TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 4 of 36 FirstFirst 1234567891419242934 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 891

Thread: NewDark - Thief 2 V1.19 & System Shock 2 V2.4

  1. #76
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Quote Originally Posted by Zaratul View Post
    Yes,i forgot about DDL files..i copied them and movies works,thx!

    About Thief Gold...its not working.I change game to dark1 in cam.cfg and game crashes.I`m using GoG version of TG.
    I've been reading the docs, and found this inside a t1.7z inside new_dark.zip:

    Before running the game in a Thief 1/G install you must add the config var "dark1" to the "cam.cfg" (or
    "cam_ext.cfg"). Failure to do so will lead to strange things happening and ultimately a crash.

    In order for option menus to look right, the provided "interface.crf" has to be added. Either by putting
    it in a mod dir and adding it to the "mod_path" in "cam_mod.ini" or by placing it in a "patch" dir.
    also in the troubleshooting doc:

    Problem:
    Game crashes at startup.
    Cause:
    Configuration error.
    Solution:
    * Make sure the pathnames in darkinst.cfg (T2) / install.cfg (SS2)
    for resname_base, movie_path, load_path, script_module_path and
    install_path point to the correct locations. Re-install if
    necessary.
    I bet a T1/G crash might have a similar solution ... I just got it working for me, both T1 and TG. At least it doesn't crash. I haven't tried playing any missions yet.

  2. #77
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Toronto
    I like how my mission now optimizes in under 4 minutes as opposed to the 45min it used to take. . . yesterday. It also looks much better.

    Also, wtf 26 sided cylinders?! When I placed one down I just stared at it for a moment, realizing for the first time how real it all was - lol

    Then for laughs I added a 1024 x 1024 texture and enjoyed how Dromed didn't even blink.


    I think I'm going to build a monument for this person.

  3. #78
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    Location: Montpellier, France
    I was thinking of your FMs when I was reading this thread for the first time, Sliptip. Just imagine Ashen Age or The First Project on that beast. I'm gonna faint. Also, high res textures are high res in the TEG thread.


    http://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthrea...61#post2143561

  4. #79
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Toronto
    Thanks Skacky

    Yeah I'm pretty excited about the texture bit, except now I have to re-do all my texture libraries. . . .I guess I know what I'll be doing this weekend

    @Albert - I just might!
    Last edited by Sliptip; 25th Sep 2012 at 21:08.

  5. #80
    Thiefmissions.com
    Moderator

    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Houston, Tx., USA
    Quote Originally Posted by Albert View Post
    All we need now, however, is a FM manager update to Darkloader. Not to be rude, but let's not try and reinvent the wheel. That one FM manager I found that makes ENTIRE copies of the game files is not what I consider new-age.
    Which FM manager are you speaking of? The one that's included with the new patch, or some other one?

    Interestingly enough, the source code for the built-in FM selector seems to be included in contrib_src.zip, so if it doesn't meet your needs you could alter it.

  6. #81
    Thiefmissions.com
    Moderator

    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Houston, Tx., USA
    Maybe read my earlier reply where I directed you to the config file where it's mentioned?

  7. #82
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2009
    Ehh my TG is not working...and yes i read readme in T1.7z.Please someone tell me what to do? Idiotproof solution needed!

  8. #83
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Toronto
    I can't seem to get sunlight to render object shadows. When I place a sewer lamp next to the same objects they cast shadows just fine. It only seems to be with the sunlight. Anyone else have that problem?

  9. #84
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Quote Originally Posted by LarryG View Post
    Found this in the trouble shooting guide (there's a troubleshooting guide!! I don't think any of the original LGS releases had one of those!!).
    Thanks for pointing this out! I'd been getting good, but slightly uneven frame rates in the new engine. Tried the solution in the troubleshooting doc for this issue of going into cam_ext.cfg and changing "d3d_disp_limit_gpu_frames" to "1 1", and now it runs absolutely buttery smooth.

  10. #85
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Quote Originally Posted by Zaratul View Post
    Ehh my TG is not working...and yes i read readme in T1.7z.Please someone tell me what to do? Idiotproof solution needed!
    I made these changes to the cam_ext.cfg that came with the patch. I just added them to the bottom. ((Both Generic Hardware and Generic Software seem to work fine on my rig, I just guessed that hardware would be faster than software and that seems to work))

    ; * * * * * Added for 1.19 T1/G * * * * *
    ; Before running the game in a Thief 1/G install you must add the config var "dark1"
    dark1

    ; * * * * * Added for 1.19 EAX * * * * *
    snd_oal_device Generic Hardware
    Oh! I almost forgot: I also went into my install.cfg and (since I created new directories for testing this out, to keep from corrupting my working T1/G/2 directories) I edited all the directory references to point at the new 119 directories. For my new T1G install.cfg this meant:

    cd_path F:\Program Files (x86)\Thief1G_119
    install_path F:\Program Files (x86)\Thief1G_119
    language english
    resname_base F:\Program Files (x86)\Thief1G_119+F:\Program Files (x86)\Thief1G_119\intrface
    load_path F:\Program Files (x86)\Thief1G_119+F:\Program Files (x86)\Thief1G_119
    script_module_path F:\Program Files (x86)\Thief1G_119+F:\Program Files (x86)\Thief1G_119
    movie_path F:\Program Files (x86)\Thief1G_119\movies+F:\Program Files (x86)\Thief1G_119\movies
    Last edited by LarryG; 25th Sep 2012 at 21:58. Reason: t1 => t1g for example

  11. #86
    Member
    Registered: Mar 1999
    Location: I can't find myself
    Does surround sound work for anybody using OpenAL? I'm using HDMI out via the ATI on-board hi-def sound controller, and when I switch the demo to OpenAL + EAX it's only stereo (it's mono in no acceleration or regular hardware acceleration modes). Tried speaker settings in both quadrophonic and 7.1 and no difference. And it's using Generic Software Device already.

    Otherwise everything worked great, and since it uses a D3D9 renderer now I was even able to turn on stereo 3D, which looked pretty sweet.

    [edit]Okay, surround works with OpenAL and my X-fi. I guess it just doesn't like the AMD HDMI Output. Lame. Will have to get an optical cable and run that to the receiver.
    Last edited by Fafhrd; 25th Sep 2012 at 21:32.

  12. #87
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2009
    Lots of wonderful things here! Even the OM's look better with the lighting, and I love being able to get off a ladder without jumping. But the little thing I noticed that I really appreciate is when buying items in the store there isn't the slight lag from clicking on the item and the purchase sound. I know that sounds odd, but it always bugged me.

    Also, it might be time for me to finally learn to use DromEd.

  13. #88
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2009
    @LarryG
    Thanks for help but game doesn`t work.It runs fine if i have "game dark" command.When i change to "game dark1" TG crashes.

    I edited cam.cfg:

    ; hey, which game is this
    game dark1

    I am doing somethong wrong?

  14. #89
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2003
    Location: Jafaville New Zealand
    Quote Originally Posted by jaxa View Post
    So is there a performance increase for say... King's Story
    NOW I have to try it! (I beta tested KS, so I know how badly it slowed down most systems.

    Time to reinstall Thief.

  15. #90
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2002
    Quote Originally Posted by Zaratul View Post
    @LarryG
    Thanks for help but game doesn`t work.It runs fine if i have "game dark" command.When i change to "game dark1" TG crashes.

    I edited cam.cfg:

    ; hey, which game is this
    game dark1

    I am doing somethong wrong?
    Yes, you are. As mentioned in the documentation, and reiterated by LarryG, it's not "game dark1". It's just "dark1".

    So your cam.cfg will still contain:

    Code:
    ; hey, which game is this
    game dark
    And then somewhere cam_ext.cfg will contain:

    Code:
    ; enable Thief 1 compatibility
    dark1

  16. #91
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Bohn Museum
    Albert, look in your new \doc folder, there's a PDF in there that looks like an instruction manual for a built-in FM loader. I haven't tried that yet, or Darkloader, I only just now got T2 working and managed to play through Interference for a few minutes. Now that's working, I'm going to try out the new editor.


    Edit: Looks like you found that doc. As folks figure out how to use it, I'm sure they'll help out.

  17. #92
    Thiefmissions.com
    Moderator

    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Houston, Tx., USA
    So, I installed a fresh copy of T2 using the GOG installer. Then I installed the new dark engine stuff by unzipping new_dark.zip and contrib.zip over the fresh copy I just installed. Then I ran darkloader, told it where to find the install I just made, asked it to install an FM (Disorientation, as it happens) and hit Play. Everything ran just fine.

    So, yes, darkloader appears to work just fine with the new engine.

  18. #93
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Bohn Museum
    Well that's a relief! Albert, maybe you need to start with a fresh installation of Darkloader and point it to your new install folder? or a clean T2 install from the start if you didn't before.

  19. #94
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2003
    Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA, Earth
    I can confirm that Darkloader 4.3 works. Just installed Mission X and oh does it look sweet. And it runs smoother than ever!
    It even removed the rainbow lines with antialiasing that always bugged me.
    Klatremus' Supreme Thief Site - Walkthroughs, Loot Lists & Ghost Reports
    Let's Supreme Ghost Thief - YouTube Channel with Thief Let's Plays

  20. #95
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    Location: Montpellier, France
    Just ran the Thief demo and everything looks very clean, especially the lighting; less harsh and better defined, especially in Baffy's sewerway. And the missions also make use of Jermi's (I think) wonderful skies for T2. I took a trip to Bafford's rooftops to admire the view.

  21. #96
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2009
    I downloaded updated demo of Thief 1...and it works.I noticed that demo has the same Thief 2 exe...i`m trying to run TG with old exe...that is what i`m doing wrong?
    Thief 2.exe has to be renamed if its going to work with TG?

  22. #97
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2009
    @Albert
    But i tried new Thief2.exe..after that i renamed to thief.exe...both not worked.Grrr i want to play TG so badly with this patch.
    Albert what do you do with exe file? You renamed file or something?

  23. #98
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2009
    Location: The Spiraling Sea
    Quote Originally Posted by klatremus View Post
    I can confirm that Darkloader 4.3 works.
    I can as well, after loading several FM's...I also did a clean install of both T2 and Darkloader before applying the 1.19 patch.


    Quote Originally Posted by skacky View Post
    Just ran the Thief demo and everything looks very clean, especially the lighting; less harsh and better defined, especially in Baffy's sewerway. And the missions also make use of Jermi's (I think) wonderful skies for T2. I took a trip to Bafford's rooftops to admire the view.
    That was my experience. The lighting is definitely superior, providing a soft, clear, cohesive definition...offering a subtle, beautiful enhancement of The World...
    Last edited by Vae; 25th Sep 2012 at 23:19.

  24. #99
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2009
    It works! I copied cam.cfg of Thief demo to TG folder and game is working! Time to play.

  25. #100
    DrK, a few more mirrors to add to the first post:

    SS2 V2.4
    Thief Demo
    SS2 Demo

Page 4 of 36 FirstFirst 1234567891419242934 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •