TTLG|Jukebox|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 126

Thread: DromEd Basic Toolkit 1.13

  1. #51
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Melbourne, Australia

    Two actions at once?

    Also, is there a way to get a menu item to perform two actions at once?

    For example, when I click Play Scheme, I'd like to make it do a Halt All Scheme, then a Play Scheme. Can I just chain the two commands together in menus.cfg somehow?

    Cheers.

  2. #52
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    This should work, or something like it

    create a command file, call it schemaHP.cmd:

    Code:
    halt_schemas
    play_schema @@
    Then in your menus.cfg use the run command:
    Code:
    Halt Then Play Schema:Run schemaHP.cmd

  3. #53
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2003
    Location: Eagle, Idaho
    Quote Originally Posted by muzboz View Post
    Is there any other tool or way to easily and quickly browse schemas and hear them previewed?
    Andrew Bednarz created a tool called ThiefEdit (AKA Thief Media Edit) that allows one to peruse .crf contents. You can grab it from my site.

  4. #54
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Melbourne, Australia
    Quote Originally Posted by Ricebug View Post
    Andrew Bednarz created a tool called ThiefEdit (AKA Thief Media Edit) that allows one to peruse .crf contents. You can grab it from my site.
    Thanks Ricebug. Does it work for Thief 2? I only seem to be able to get it to work for Thief Gold.

    And although it can see all the WAV files, I don't think it can preview Schema... have I missed something?

    Cool looking tool, though.

  5. #55
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Melbourne, Australia
    Quote Originally Posted by LarryG View Post
    ...
    Thanks LarryG! Works great!

    I made a new file in Thief2/Cmds called SchemaHaltPlay.cmd containing:

    Code:
    halt_schemas
    play_schema @@
    And I added a line to my menus.cfg (in my own Schema specific menu heading I added):

    Code:
    menu_schema Halt then Play Schema...:run .\cmds\SchemaHaltPlay.cmd
    Anyone know if a hot-key shortcut can be assigned to run a CMD?

  6. #56
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Try it in your bindings. Assign a key combination to run .\cmds\SchemaHaltPlay.cmd and see what happens. Maybe put the command in quotes ...

  7. #57
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2003
    Location: Eagle, Idaho
    Quote Originally Posted by muzboz View Post
    Thanks Ricebug. Does it work for Thief 2? I only seem to be able to get it to work for Thief Gold.
    Works for me. Did you point it to the RES folder inside T2?

  8. #58
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Melbourne, Australia

    Thanks Ricebug

    Quote Originally Posted by Ricebug View Post
    Works for me. Did you point it to the RES folder inside T2?
    Ahhh, the RES folder, cool cool, I was pointing to the DATA folder. No wonder it didn't work.

    Cheers.

  9. #59
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Bohn Museum
    DATA? I've never heard of such a folder.

  10. #60
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Melbourne, Australia

    SS2Tool moves the original game files into a folder called Data

    There's a text file in the Data folder that says...

    <code>
    SS2Tool has moved your original game files into this folder ("Data").
    It is not recommended to change them or to place any other files here.
    </code>

    I don't even know what SS2Tool is! I guess it means "System Shock 2 Tool", and must have been run automatically when I used TafferLoader, or something.

  11. #61
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Blah, blah, blah, WINE , blah, blah, blah ...

  12. #62
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Melbourne, Australia

    Whine

    Quote Originally Posted by LarryG View Post
    Blah, blah, blah, WINE , blah, blah, blah ...
    Do you mean "whine"?

    I'm not complaining, was just clarifying in case it was helpful for anyone else in the same situation.

    Thanks for the help.

  13. #63
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    No. I was responding after having drunk a couple of bottles, and all I could understand was "Blah, blah, blah, WINE , blah, blah, blah ... " but the "wine" part might have been just me.

  14. #64
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Melbourne, Australia
    Quote Originally Posted by LarryG View Post
    No. I was responding after having drunk a couple of bottles, and all I could understand was "Blah, blah, blah, WINE , blah, blah, blah ... " but the "wine" part might have been just me.

    Hehe.

  15. #65
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    using TG 1.37 dromed from the Dromed Basic 1.10 pack, sometimes I get this:



    should I be afraid? hitting cancel seems to let me continue without problems.

  16. #66
    Summer Vacation Contest Winner 2010
    Registered: Sep 2003
    Location: PacificNorthWest...Near Forks
    Yes, hitting cancel should let you continue. Is this happening when trying to align textures? It is what discouraged me from aligning textures in my earlier works, as I got fed up with it.

  17. #67
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    yeah, the roof texture has some unnecessary rotation, was trying to fix it. the assert happened when I tried to reset the texture. also happened when I changed the scale of a different texture elsewhere. I don't really mind hitting the cancel button here and there, but I would really like to avoid the scenario where after 1000 more fixes I find out that something is permanently screwed up with the map because of this.

  18. #68
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2007
    Location: LosAngeles: Between Amusements
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    using TG 1.37 dromed from the Dromed Basic 1.10 pack...
    Um, don't. Use NewDark instead with TG resources.

  19. #69
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    I've got a good reason to stick with the old Dromed for now (when TG is involved).

  20. #70
    Moderator
    Registered: Apr 2003
    Location: Wales
    Ricebug's download link needs updating.

  21. #71
    Member
    Registered: May 2009
    Location: Germany
    The link to Ricebug's new mirror is here:
    http://www.bogadocious.com/thief/New...Basic_1.10.zip

  22. #72
    Moderator
    Registered: Apr 2003
    Location: Wales
    Thanks gnartsch - I've updated the link on the first page.

    Edit. That seems to be an automatic download. I've now downloaded 6 times!

  23. #73
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2012
    Location: Gèrmany
    No file download is automatic expect you told your browser at some time that he should do a specific action for a specifc file type like *zip.

  24. #74
    Moderator
    Registered: Apr 2003
    Location: Wales
    Well I don't remember doing that but I'll certainly check it out (if I can find out how) although it doesn't do that for other zips.

    Edit. This is a new installation of Firefox which I didn't install. I've now seen that zips are automatically downloaded (under certain circumstances) so either it came already as 'download' or the person who installed it selected that option. All is fine now so, thank you.

  25. #75
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    Quote Originally Posted by muzboz View Post
    I don't even know what SS2Tool is! I guess it means "System Shock 2 Tool", and must have been run automatically when I used TafferLoader, or something.
    SS2Tool is Kolya's SS2 setup tool, which configures SS2 for use on modern systems.
    IIRC, GOG and Steam versions use it by default (or, rather, come with its changes pre-applied.)

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •