TTLG|Jukebox|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 51 to 66 of 66

Thread: NOW you tell me!

  1. #51
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Location: College Place, WA
    All the DromEd basic menu options are explained in the .\docs\DromEd Basic Menus Explained.rtf. You might find something useful or interesting in there you might want to add to your own menus.

  2. #52
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Toronto
    load_group_ex is a new dark thing though right? . . . I haven't been roughing it all these years with load_group for no reason have I?

  3. #53
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Location: College Place, WA
    Yeah, it's Newdark only.

  4. #54
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by qolelis View Post
    There's a new view mode in the 3D view called "solid + all wireframe". Apart from the obvious, it will also show any drawn links in the 3D view - which the old wireframe mode also does, but the new mode has the advantage of being able to view only the wireframes for the visible terrain by you issuing the command toggle_wire_zbuffer 1 (without it, the new mode won't be as useful, so I added it to my start up file to make it always on).
    Well, you've made my day. This is pretty handy for doing architecture! Portalised geometry is all visible, and I can see in wireframe the brushes I'm working on that I haven't yet portalised. But without all the wireframe clutter from stuff behind walls. Just brilliant.


  5. #55
    I'm glad to be of service, and good luck with your mission!

    As for me, I haven't touched DromEd in three years now.

  6. #56
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    I have at last (many months after starting to use Dromed) got the grid and Dromed Basic's numpad move/scale tamed! It'd been bugging me for a long time that the numpad commands (which I use most of the time) used a different scale than the grid (which applies when I move/scale brushes in the 2d views), and that I had to use the mouse to change the grid, but < and > to change the numpad scale, which also zoomed annoyingly. But I'd just kept working around their quirks as best as I can. Now I have them under control!

    Effectively there's only one scale now, which adjusts the grid and the numpad scale in sync. I press < to reduce the scale, and > to increase the scale. Neither key affects the zoom of the 2d views at all. As long as I don't touch the grid size in the GFH, they remain in sync, and I have the same grid scale applied whether I shift/ctrl+drag in the 2d views or use the numpad/ctrl+numpad to nudge my brushes.

    I did this with two new .cmd files:

    Code:
    ; ./Cmds/GridUp.cmd
    global_scale 1
    zoom_all 0.5
    grid_scale 2.0
    Code:
    ; ./Cmds/GridDown.cmd
    global_scale 0
    zoom_all 2.0
    grid_scale 0.5
    And corresponding binds:

    Code:
    edit bind < "run .\cmds\GridDown.cmd"
    edit bind > "run .\cmds\GridUp.cmd"
    To make sure that both scales start in sync, I added this to ./Cmds/StartUp.cmd:
    Code:
    ; start with grid scale 13
    grid_abs_scale 0.5
    And finally, I had for a while had "translate_by_grid" set in Dromed.cfg so that numpad translation (but sadly not scale) respected the visible grid, but with these new settings it's probably redundant, so I've turned it off again.

    I am now a much happier builder!

  7. #57
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2018
    Location: Melbourne, Australia
    Instead of manually finding and correcting Joint Positions for locked doorhandles on unlocked door, the command fix_my_locks does it automatically.
    EDIT: sadly, this command is actually much less reliable than it first appears, and depends on the status of a few other properties that are harder to track down. It is usually better just to manually adjust Joint Position degrees.
    Last edited by DirkBogan; 10th Dec 2019 at 00:56.

  8. #58
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Bohn Museum
    Great find, DB! I am so happy to learn of that command!

  9. #59
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2018
    Location: Melbourne, Australia
    "show_sounds"
    this toggles blue circles at the source of all sounds audible to the player.
    Very useful for visually identifying how far the radius of an ambient actually extends in-game, and tracking down bad sound propagation through walls.

  10. #60
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Bump for an embarrassingly late discovery: As is well-known, when dragging around an object's position or orientation, you'll only see the object's bounding box in the 3D view until you release the mouse. BUT, when in multibrush mode, objects will update in the 3D view in realtime as you drag around, even if it's only a single object. This could be very useful for doing fine positioning, like leaning things up against walls, etc.

    In my defense, everything I've ever read about multibrushing says DON'T drag stuff around with the mouse, enter coordinates in the GFH instead.

  11. #61
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2006
    Location: On the tip of your tongue.
    Yeah dragging a multibrush with the mouse completely ignores gridsnapping. Would be fine with objects though.

  12. #62
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    It's not even the grid snapping that's the main issue. Apparently dragging stuff around in multibrush mode is performed as cumulative move operations, rather than current offset from origin, so if you drag a bunch of brushes around, then go into the GFH and zero all the coordinates, it won't put everything back exactly where it started.

  13. #63
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by ZylonBane View Post
    when dragging around an object's position or orientation, you'll only see the object's bounding box in the 3D view until you release the mouse. BUT, when in multibrush mode, objects will update in the 3D view in realtime as you drag around, even if it's only a single object.
    i dont see this here. whether in multibrush mode or not, the 3d view only redraws the wireframes in the 3d view (so the object is still visible in its starting position while its bounding box wireframe moves), until i release the mouse button.

    i would love it if it would redraw continuously!

  14. #64
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Apparently I spoke too soon. Objects only redraw in realtime if in multibrush mode AND one or more of the selected objects is scaled.

    WTF.

  15. #65
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by ZylonBane View Post
    Apparently I spoke too soon. Objects only redraw in realtime if in multibrush mode AND one or more of the selected objects is scaled.
    yeah, i can replicate this now, by adding Shape>Scale to the object. wtf indeed! (i wonder if theres some buried setting that might enable it more generally... will have to do some digging)

  16. #66
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: 27430 Cells
    I just noticed that when holding shift, alt, or ctrl to modify a brush, we can let go of the key and the click and drag action will continue. I'd always assumed we had to keep holding the key. I've been doing some complex terrain work, and still have more to do, so it could prevent a bit of fatigue building up.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •