TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 11 of 13 FirstFirst ... 678910111213 LastLast
Results 251 to 275 of 302

Thread: The Dark Mod updated to 2.06!

  1. #251
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    Changing to 32-bit exe was not much of an improvement. Perhaps 1 frame more per second.
    As an example, mission pearlsnswine takes 95 seconds to load.
    Is it too long for that mission or just about what should be expected according to my rig?
    Long loading times is a different problem than in-game performance.

    Did you review this section:

    http://wiki.thedarkmod.com/index.php..._loading_times

    ?

  2. #252
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2009
    Location: thiefgold.com
    I did notice loading times got slightly better with one of the last updates (2.02 - 2.04). Still needs work, but I definitely noticed it

  3. #253
    As an example, mission pearlsnswine takes 95 seconds to load.
    Try unzipping .pk4 file to a subfolder, delete .pk4, and start this mission again. It should load faster. I took around one minute on my rig.

  4. #254
    Member
    Registered: May 2012
    Location: France
    Hi there .o/

    I just updated to 2.06 and noticed that the updater automatically installed the Microsoft Visual C++ 2013 redistributables, both x86 and x64, in versions 12.0.30501.0.

    Why redistributing such an old version, though? The latest ones being version 12.0.40660.0 (Microsoft Visual C++ 2013 Update 5) as stated here (which itself was found from there).

  5. #255
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    seta image_useNormalCompression "0"
    seta image_useCompression "0"

    Using these made my loading time go from 95 seconds down to 27 seconds only. Great, great improvement.
    Unzipping .pk4 made me go from 95 to 92 seconds. Not a real improvement.

  6. #256
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    seta image_useNormalCompression "0"
    seta image_useCompression "0"

    Using these made my loading time go from 95 seconds down to 27 seconds only. Great, great improvement.
    Unzipping .pk4 made me go from 95 to 92 seconds. Not a real improvement.
    Hmm...

    I never play with these compression settings since I like the extra VRAM but the Normal Compression one shouldn't
    do anything in any modern TDM version since we don't use compressed normal maps.... Yet when I set it to 0,
    I get HUGE stutters in Behind Closed Doors. It doesn't make sense...
    Last edited by nbohr1more; 28th May 2018 at 23:39.

  7. #257
    Unzipping .pk4 made me go from 95 to 92 seconds. Not a real improvement.
    That is weird. Pk4s are just zip files, they're using old deflate method and the game isn't very fast in unpacking them. Using the unzipped version should speed things up quite a bit.

  8. #258
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2012
    Location: Where you live
    Quote Originally Posted by Judith View Post
    That is weird. Pk4s are just zip files, they're using old deflate method and the game isn't very fast in unpacking them. Using the unzipped version should speed things up quite a bit.
    With or without multi-threading enabled?

  9. #259
    It's faster even on 2.05, which doesn't have multi-core support.

  10. #260
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Since users seem to be cranking the Soft Shadows "Quality" slider to soften shadows (not the intended purpose of that setting),
    I have created an unofficial GUI patch to allow users to adjust softness (light center size) directly:

    https://www.moddb.com/mods/the-dark-...oftness-slider

  11. #261
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    The reason why we list Soft Shadows as "experimental" in 2.06 is:

    1) In-game Anti-aliasing (MSAA) does not work properly on Nvidia hardware
    2) We plan to attempt having light center size defined on a per-light basis

    The first item has been a major pain point and has brought countless support questions.

    MSAA has finally been fixed properly internally so we are giving early access to that build as a beta download:

    https://www.moddb.com/mods/the-dark-...ex-buffer-beta

  12. #262
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Now Iīm on Windows 10.
    My desktop res is 1280x1024 but I always use 1280x960 for games.
    The thing is that I canīt get the latter resolution to work.
    Created an autoexec.cfg file and put it into root folder with this content:

    seta r_customHeight "960"
    seta r_customWidth "1280"
    seta r_fullscreen "1"
    seta r_mode "-1"
    seta r_fovRatio "1.333"
    seta r_displayRefresh "60"

    but the only thing I get is a screen with a blue ribbon in the lower part of the screen and 75 fps considering 1280x960 is only 60 hz in my monitor.

    That wasnīt the case under Windows 7.
    Moreover my hardware now is I7-8700K, GTX 1060 6GB and 16GB RAM 2400 MHZ (dual channel)

  13. #263
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    Now Iīm on Windows 10.
    My desktop res is 1280x1024 but I always use 1280x960 for games.
    The thing is that I canīt get the latter resolution to work.
    Created an autoexec.cfg file and put it into root folder with this content:

    seta r_customHeight "960"
    seta r_customWidth "1280"
    seta r_fullscreen "1"
    seta r_mode "-1"
    seta r_fovRatio "1.333"
    seta r_displayRefresh "60"

    but the only thing I get is a screen with a blue ribbon in the lower part of the screen and 75 fps considering 1280x960 is only 60 hz in my monitor.

    That wasnīt the case under Windows 7.
    Moreover my hardware now is I7-8700K, GTX 1060 6GB and 16GB RAM 2400 MHZ (dual channel)
    On Nvidia hardware when you enable Soft Shadows, the game forces you into "Frame Buffer Objects" (FBO) mode which is always Native Resolution.

    To disable that behavior set:

    r_nvidiaOverride 0
    r_useFBO 0
    r_fboResolution 1


    be forewarned that doing this will result in self-shadow glitches if you use Soft Shadows.

    One thing you can do to reduce the resolution to below your native resolution while in "FBO mode" ( r_useFBO 1 ) is to use a fractional resolution multiplier.

    So, for example if you take the resolutions and divide their products you get that 1280x960 is 0.9375 of 1280 x 1024.

    You may the set

    r_fboResolution 0.9375

    to achieve a downscale of that amount.

    See here:

    http://wiki.thedarkmod.com/index.php...ew_in_TDM_2.06
    Last edited by nbohr1more; 17th Jun 2018 at 19:14.

  14. #264
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    That seemed to work (or is it placebo)
    autoexex,cfg
    r_useFBO 1
    r_fboResolution 0.9375
    although I took a snapshot and it is 1280x1024 and FPS shows 75.

    Been tinkering again with Darkmod.cfg and

    seta image_useNormalCompression "0"
    seta image_useCompression "0" give much shorter loading times.

    Also

    seta pm_walkspeed "95"
    seta sensitivity "4"
    seta in_pitchspeed "120"
    seta in_yawspeed "120"

    make the game go smoother more like Thief.

  15. #265
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    That seemed to work (or is it placebo)
    autoexex,cfg
    r_useFBO 1
    r_fboResolution 0.9375
    although I took a snapshot and it is 1280x1024 and FPS shows 75.

    Been tinkering again with Darkmod.cfg and

    seta image_useNormalCompression "0"
    seta image_useCompression "0" give much shorter loading times.

    Also

    seta pm_walkspeed "95"
    seta sensitivity "4"
    seta in_pitchspeed "120"
    seta in_yawspeed "120"

    make the game go smoother more like Thief.
    Good finds. You should try

    tdm_lg_interleave_min 1
    tdm_lg_interleave 3

    and see if things improve further.

    On another note, update 2 of the vertex buffer beta is up:

    https://www.moddb.com/mods/the-dark-...ex-buffer-beta

    fixes most issues with glass rendering when MSAA is OFF.

    So to summarize:

    1) Provides Real MSAA during FBO mode (nvidia users gain the most benefit here)
    2) Fixes artifact issues with resolution scaling (anything other than r_fboResolution 1)
    3) Has Doom 3 BFG style vertex buffers for better multi-core performance
    4) Includes Intel GLSL fix and the Shadow Softness slider

  16. #266
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    I donīt know what tdm_lg_interleave does but the game runs ok.

    My main issues are now:
    Footsteps: you seem to be walking wearing high heels. Too noisy. Should be like those in Thief.
    Sometimes there is a lag when jumping into water (Volta mission)
    Fog has a banding effect (maybe itīs Nvidia issue only) in Volta mission.
    Many object edges and textures have a flickering effect and look jaggy as if there was no antialiasing. Iīm using 4x A/A and 16x A/F but my res is only 1280. Is that the culprit?

  17. #267
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    I donīt know what tdm_lg_interleave does but the game runs ok.

    My main issues are now:
    Footsteps: you seem to be walking wearing high heels. Too noisy. Should be like those in Thief.
    Volta missions and Shadows of Northdale have custom footsteps, do you prefer either to the default ones?

    Sometimes there is a lag when jumping into water (Volta mission)
    If the water doesn't have murk, you might try disabling "double-vision" to reduce the impact. g_doubleVision 0 alternately, disable post-processing (bloom)

    Fog has a banding effect (maybe itīs Nvidia issue only) in Volta mission.
    Yes, we still need to improve our fog effect. Disabling post-processing may improve this as well.

    Many object edges and textures have a flickering effect and look jaggy as if there was no antialiasing. Iīm using 4x A/A and 16x A/F but my res is only 1280. Is that the culprit?
    Down-scaling in FBO may not be ideal here. One thing I recommend that you try is running at Native Resolution but use FXAA in your Nvidia drivers rather than 4x AA in-game.

  18. #268
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    No, with FXAA instead of in-game screen settings the objects look very, very jaggy.
    With the in-game settings the quality is much better.
    It is the contour of objects such as lamps, doors, picture frames, etc. Iīm not really worried about this. In general, the game looks great although I think that a lot of textures in this game look like plastic or plasticine. More like a cartoonish copy of the supposedly original textures. Too brilliant in colours by default. Something like an excess of light and even colour.
    It must be a matter of taste though.

  19. #269
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    This is what I mean:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zmFe...ature=youtu.be

    Go to 13:14. The table on the left of the screen as he reads the scroll. That jaggy horizontal line. Seems to be something inherent to the game engine then.

  20. #270
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    This is what I mean:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zmFe...ature=youtu.be

    Go to 13:14. The table on the left of the screen as he reads the scroll. That jaggy horizontal line. Seems to be something inherent to the game engine then.
    Hmm.

    It looks like that table is kinda low polygon?

    We made a bunch of assets like that when TDM players struggled to run on high-end hardware back in 2009.
    Some of them have been upgraded but others haven't been touched.

    Unless you're referring to the texture on the table? That might be a low resolution texture.

    If it's truly an AA issue, then it is one of two things there:

    1) In-game AA for TDM 2.06 without the patches I mentioned earlier is just resolution down-scaling and it's not a very good down-scaler.
    We do not recommend using AA with FBO "unless you have the patch".

    2) MSAA is conditional, eg it smooths more or less depending on your grazing angle.

    Please post your Darkmod.cfg

  21. #271
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Yeah, it may all be because of some low polygon textures.
    And am using your new updates.
    Overall the game looks great.
    There goes my darkmod.cfg. Changed lightgem size down to 0.8 and switched back resolution to 1280x1024.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AEW...ew?usp=sharing

    Also, turning round 360 degrees in Thief might take about 200 keystrokes. Thatīs what makes Thief so smooth in the end. Being able to turn yourself around with the cursor keys so softly.
    In TDM it takes more or less 72 key strokes (5 degrees per stroke).
    Also, where to control head bob in dark.cfg?
    Last edited by bassoferrol; 18th Jun 2018 at 19:33.

  22. #272
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    Yeah, it may all be because of some low polygon textures.
    And am using your new updates.
    Overall the game looks great.
    There goes my darkmod.cfg. Changed lightgem size down to 0.8 and switched back resolution to 1280x1024.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AEW...ew?usp=sharing

    Also, turning round 360 degrees in Thief might take about 200 keystrokes. Thatīs what makes Thief so smooth in the end. Being able to turn yourself around with the cursor keys so softly.
    In TDM it takes more or less 72 key strokes (5 degrees per stroke).
    Also, where to control head bob in dark.cfg?
    Graphics settings look in order. The only thing I'd suggest is try the "Object Detail" slider in the advanced graphics menu.
    Based on your config, I believe you have it set to medium or low. If you increase it you should see less blocky geometry.

    As for head-bob and movement? I'm not a big expert on these but open your console and type pm_ then hit the tab key and you'll
    see a plethora of "Player Movement" (pm) options including at least 4 related to head bob.

  23. #273
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Donīt see much of an improvement with load detail at its highest.
    Iīve always used "better" because of that and at the same time saving some fps for other settings.

  24. #274
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2010
    Hmm. PC Gaming Wiki has these settings to disable head bob in Doom 3:

    seta pm_runbob "0"
    seta pm_runpitch "0"
    seta pm_runroll "0"
    seta pm_walkbob "0"
    seta pm_bobpitch "0"
    seta pm_bobroll "0"
    seta pm_bobup "0"
    seta pm_crouchbob "0"

    must be in autoexec.cfg or autocommands.cfg

    similar topic:

    http://forums.thedarkmod.com/topic/1...sable-headbob/

  25. #275
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Didnīt notice any difference with those settings.
    Itīs all because I get motion sickness with this game in some situations.
    Things have improved with the Darkmod.cfg but as I walk forward and at the same time want to turn right or left with the cursor keys I need to have a very smooth movement as in Thief or Iīll end up throwing up after some time.
    In order to make a turn while walking I press the upper arrow cursor and at the same time the left or right arrow. Doing this in this game gives me motion sickness because of its sudden, abrupt response (5 degrees more or less to either side).
    Thatīs my main concern with the game.

Page 11 of 13 FirstFirst ... 678910111213 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •