TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Thief 2 : Blackmail - Insane levels of darkness!

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: May 2007
    Location: Manchester, UK

    Thief 2 : Blackmail - Insane levels of darkness!

    I am currently on a re-play of Thief 2 after managing to get all of the original games playing on my MacBook Pro (using Wineskin).

    Macs can be notorious for shiny, reflective screens, but I have found, even playing in the dark with the brightness up, that 'Blackmail' is almost impossible to play. The screen is PITCH BLACK for much of it, I have to rely on maps, the compass and the sound of footsteps.

    Of course there are flares, but they provide a nominal amount of light and they'd all be rinsed if I used them as often as needed. I usually have to 'scope' the area out with a flare and then re-load. Which I know, is cheating.

    I wondered if anyone found this with the level when playing normally? It gave me a terrible headache and I had to stop playing after a while, which is disappointing.

    Any tips for resolving? I played with the gamma levels but nothing seemed to help.

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    In cam.cfg you have to set the gamma lower to make the game brighter.

    Setting mine to about 0.42 resolved my problems with the game being too dark. But that is on Win 8.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Registered: Apr 2003
    Location: Wales
    I don't remember having that problem but it was a long time ago. I use Gamma Panel to very easily, temporarily, increase brightness for images, videos, games etc.

  4. #4
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    Would that actually work on a modern machine? I have Win 8.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Registered: Apr 2003
    Location: Wales
    I don't know, I have Win 7 and it's fine.

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: May 2007
    Location: Manchester, UK
    Quote Originally Posted by nickie View Post
    I don't remember having that problem but it was a long time ago. I use Gamma Panel to very easily, temporarily, increase brightness for images, videos, games etc.
    Hmmm. There doesn't seem to be an option for OS X. Adjusting gamma from the display menu seems to result in zero difference.

    Sigh!

    But seriously though, is this level not infamous or SOMETHING for being 'the dark one?' Especially the beginning in the houses. I was feeling my way around.

    ARGH.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Registered: Apr 2003
    Location: Wales
    So sorry - forgot you'd mentioned Mac.

  8. #8
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    edit cam_ext.cfg, and change
    Code:
    ;d3d_disp_no_rgb10_buf
    into
    Code:
    d3d_disp_no_rgb10_buf
    that should make the ingame gamma slider work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •