TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 8 of 13 FirstFirst ... 3456789101112 ... LastLast
Results 176 to 200 of 301

Thread: Thief 3 Gold - Public beta test (TDS Spoilers ahead, obviously!)

  1. #176
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: Deutschland
    snobel has exceeded their stored private messages quota and cannot accept further messages until they clear some space.


    What I wanted to say is that the empty endgame thing was IIRC related to a wrong game day integer, so this could indeed have been caused by a corrupted savegame (corrupted by stuff I had screwed up earlier). But I'll do a test myself anyway.

  2. #177
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Sorry about that - space cleared...

    While doing the screenshot stuff I came across the code that reads in the Flags and Ints values from savegames - so I'll try to correct the game day value in the Museum save that Shantih uploaded. We'll see if it's enough to fix the endgame...

    Edit: Well things have certainly changed in Auldale... I haven't played beyond the start but everyone who was affected by this bug should hold on to a Museum save if they want to finish the game properly. (No promises but things are looking good).
    Last edited by snobel; 8th Nov 2014 at 11:10.

  3. #178
    Quote Originally Posted by Beleg Cúthalion View Post
    Edit: I've removed a requirement that you have to have read a note about the holy symbol and gear for the goal to be ticked off.
    I'm getting this issue too (objective not ticked off even though I've recovered the chalice). Do you know which readables are required to be read to check off the objective? I've read several in the factory and barracks, and one in the main chapel area, that deal directly with the stamped gear/holy symbol topic, but none of them seem to complete the objective.

    I'm guessing the fix you made (listed above in your quote) will be in a future release, 1.1 perhaps?

  4. #179
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: Deutschland
    IIRC there are a few readables that do the trick but once you've frobbed the respective objects the script cannot be triggered anymore. This should already be fixed in the current beta version of the SU but we're still testing a few other elements. You're welcome to help us but a "guaranteed" flawless T3Gold experience will still take a few weeks.

  5. #180
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    I've been meaning to check out this mod for a very long time now, but have been busy doing other things. However i had a couple of hours available today so thought why not........

    And thank you Beleg Cúthalion and all the others involved, its a huge improvement...TDS is one of the very few games i have ever played more than twice even though the loading times were enough to make me want to throw my computer into the river in frustration....but now...

    need i say more

    Thank you...I know what i'm doing tonight

    ps.... one thing i have noticed is that it will only allow me to play on normal, i can;t upgrade to expert can anyone advise me here please
    Last edited by fortuni; 11th Nov 2014 at 13:43.

  6. #181
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    You can only change the difficulty before each proper mission (at the briefing screen). Annoyingly, it's reset to normal each time so you have to remember to set it back. There's an SU option to have the current difficulty shown in the objectives screen so if you forget, you'll at least discover it sooner. (It's another thing I'd like to find a proper fix for eventually.)

  7. #182
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    You can only change the difficulty before each proper mission (at the briefing screen). Annoyingly, it's reset to normal each time so you have to remember to set it back. There's an SU option to have the current difficulty shown in the objectives screen so if you forget, you'll at least discover it sooner. (It's another thing I'd like to find a proper fix for eventually.)
    the problem i have is that even when starting a new game it will NOT allow me to change the difficulty setting from normal....is this a possible bug with Thief 3 Gold, is it set up this way or is there anyway i can go into any of the files to change the difficulty setting manually ?

  8. #183
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: Deutschland
    This is an original T3 feature for the tutorial mission. Maybe later I can turn the Inn mission into a proper one which doesn't have the guiding elements on HARD and EXPERT but for now it remains untouched.

    @snobel: But the fix to keep the difficulty in the hub missions is already in, isn't it?

  9. #184
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    The first mission (Inn) is always on normal - in the original game too. At the briefing for the next mission (Castle) you should be able to select something else (which will then be in effect until the next mission briefing).

    Edit: Argh, ninja'ed... Yes, the City parts keep the difficulty setting from the last proper mission.

  10. #185
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    trust me....my game will not give me that option at the start of each mission....i start the game on normal and i never get the option to change after that ( with this Thief 3 Gold mod )......Grrrrrr and im not going to play the whole game on normal....im not that much of a wimp ( well i am really but don't tell anyone )

    btw if i try to play the original game through the Thief 3 icon on my desktop, its stuck with the medallion FM, even though im not playing through FMsel and i have deleted all saves and uninstalled the medallion

    looks like i may neen to unistall the whole bleeding Thief and re-install unless you have a better idea ?

  11. #186
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    The first mission (Inn) is always on normal - in the original game too. At the briefing for the next mission (Castle) you should be able to select something else (which will then be in effect until the next mission briefing).

    Edit: Argh, ninja'ed... Yes, the City parts keep the difficulty setting from the last proper mission.
    what are you exactly saying....have played the castle and have just arrived at the shalebridge mission 2....when will i be able to upgrade to difficult or expert, when i get into the old quarter ?

  12. #187
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by fortuni View Post
    btw if i try to play the original game through the Thief 3 icon on my desktop, its stuck with the medallion FM, even though im not playing through FMsel and i have deleted all saves and uninstalled the medallion
    Sounds like your installation is screwed up - you installed the Medallion through FMSel? When you installed the SU did you select a custom path for FM installation? (If so, which one?)

    looks like i may neen to unistall the whole bleeding Thief and re-install unless you have a better idea ?
    Reinstalling everything is probably easier than to try and track down what is wrong. In that case, if you can, maybe wait for the next T3G update and start over? That would help test the new version too.

    Quote Originally Posted by fortuni View Post
    what are you exactly saying....have played the castle and have just arrived at the shalebridge mission 2....when will i be able to upgrade to difficult or expert, when i get into the old quarter ?
    I'm not sure I follow - Shalebridge mission 2? Anyway, the next time you should be able to change it is when you frob a glyph and get a briefing.

  13. #188
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: Deutschland
    Can you show us a screenshot of a non-Inn briefing screen where you cannot select the difficulty level?

    On a related note, I just beat the HammerIntro mission without reading any of the chalice-related notes. I found a Hammer guy, though, whose body could not be picked up and I found he had two orphaned scripts attached to him (TS_817 and 818). It's the left one of the two speaking about Drept's absence who goes on patrol later. Snobel, didn't you have a way to see what these scripts were originally about? They're probably not the reason for his unfrobbability (yay!) but neither are the usual properties.

  14. #189
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    Sounds like your installation is screwed up - you installed the Medallion through FMSel? When you installed the SU did you select a custom path for FM installation? (If so, which one?)
    i recently installed the whole game from GOG, it came with FMsel and 4 icons appeared on my desktop FMsel / Thief 3 / sneaky upgrade and FMsel reference....when i initially clicked on Thief 3 icon it played the OM, i have since only played a couple of FMs through the FMsel icon, the last one being The medallion....now when i click on the Thief 3 icon, even though i have uninstalled The Medallion and deleted the saves, The medallion still play ???? Grrrr

    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    I'm not sure I follow - Shalebridge mission 2? Anyway, the next time you should be able to change it is when you frob a glyph and get a briefing.
    shalebridge / old quarter / southquarter / stonemarket....its been 5 years since i've played this game.....so sorry for the confusion, but i do now have this ringing little bell of a memory that at some point later in the game you suddenly discover you can up the difficulty level, i had completely forgotten

    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    Reinstalling everything is probably easier than to try and track down what is wrong. In that case, if you can, maybe wait for the next T3G update and start over? That would help test the new version too.
    it probally does not matter, my FMsel icon seems to work fine, i seem to be able to pick and choose which ever FM i want to play, and play them through the FMsel icon.....but now with Thief 3 Gold played through the FMsel, why would i want to play OM with all those 10 hours loading times through the Thief 3 icon when i can have super fast broadhead speed loading thanks to you....

    ps when is the T3G update due, and what improvements will it bring ?

  15. #190
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Quote Originally Posted by Beleg Cúthalion View Post
    Can you show us a screenshot of a non-Inn briefing screen where you cannot select the difficulty level?
    ill try, but im not too brilliant with screenshots of briefing screens, they don't always appear in my screenshots file ( well thats the case with T1/T2 )

    well that was easier than with T1/T2...i should play T3 more often...

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7U...ew?usp=sharing

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7U...ew?usp=sharing

    but i've a feeling snoble has hit it on the head, that you don't get a chance to change difficulty until later...but when...we'll see and ill let you know

    ps thanks to both of you for all your help
    Last edited by fortuni; 11th Nov 2014 at 16:53.

  16. #191
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by fortuni View Post
    i recently installed the whole game from GOG, it came with FMsel and 4 icons appeared on my desktop FMsel / Thief 3 / sneaky upgrade and FMsel reference....
    What, the GOG version is pre-patched now? Have to check that out...

    but now with Thief 3 Gold played through the FMsel, why would i want to play OM with all those 10 hours loading times through the Thief 3 icon when i can have super fast broadhead speed loading thanks to you....
    It's just that the icon not working is an indication that something is wrong. Btw as long as the SU is installed the loading times are improved also for the original game.

    ill try, but im not too brilliant with screenshots of briefing screens, they don't always appear in my screenshots file ( well thats the case with T1/T2 )
    well that was easier than with T1/T2...i should play T3 more often...
    With the next version of the SU it'll be even easier - no external tool is needed and they're saved with map name and date/time, like the saves.

    Going to catch some now...

  17. #192
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    What, the GOG version is pre-patched now? Have to check that out...
    i'm not sure if its prepatched, i have the disc which sometimes works and sometimes doesn't so a few years ago a bought T3 off GOG in a sale, and when i re-installed about 5 months ago i can't remember which install i used....but i know i have the 4 icons on my desktop and i can't think where they would have come from elsewise


    Quote Originally Posted by snobel View Post
    It's just that the icon not working is an indication that something is wrong. Btw as long as the SU is installed the loading times are improved also for the original game.
    i really don't know what SU stands for, that's why i didn't answer your previous comment re SU........just got it Sneaky upgrade...


    With the next version of the SU it'll be even easier - no external tool is needed and they're saved with map name and date/time, like the saves.

    Going to catch some now...[/QUOTE]

  18. #193
    @fortuni - the two screens you posted were from The City Hub portions of the game, which as has been stated, you cannot change difficulty. You should still be able change difficulty on the proper missions, such as "End of the Bloodline" or "St. Edgar's Eve" or "Pagan Sanctuary" and so on. Anything labeled "Day One" or "Day Two" (or similar to that) is considered a City hub mission.

    By way of example - after finishing the tutorial mission (Checking In, Cashing Out), the game should take you right to the first real mission, End Of The Bloodline. Here's a screen of what you should see (I'm playing Gold version, btw):



    Maybe where you're getting caught up is that this intro screen will always start on the "Briefing" tab. To access difficulty, you need to click the "Difficulty" button on the right side. It will look similar to this for every non-City hub mission. As has been mentioned, it always resets to normal, so if you're playing on expert (for example), you'll need to change it each time you start a mission.
    Last edited by Brethren; 12th Nov 2014 at 01:08.

  19. #194
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Good explanation there - I guess the cue is "Enter Mission" at the top of the screen. When you see that, the difficulty must be changed (again).

    Quote Originally Posted by Beleg Cúthalion View Post
    I found a Hammer guy, though, whose body could not be picked up and I found he had two orphaned scripts attached to him (TS_817 and 818). It's the left one of the two speaking about Drept's absence who goes on patrol later. Snobel, didn't you have a way to see what these scripts were originally about?
    Last time I think I found them in the deleted scripts folder - have you checked there? If they're not there I'll have a look around.

  20. #195
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2012
    @ brethren....i have just restarted the game this morning and surprise surprise !! today it allowed me to change the difficulty setting at the beginning of 'Last of the Bloodline', but yesterday i restarted 4 or 5 times and not once would it allow me to.....weird

    so thanks a lot, maybe its my computer causing the issue, i keep promising to myself to go and get it serviced, maybe i should....

  21. #196
    New Member
    Registered: Feb 2008
    I'm also stuck at St Elgar with the Chalice objective not checking... Do I just wait for the next T3 gold release, do I start over without T3 gold, or anything else?...

  22. #197
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: Deutschland
    If you're not using the latest SU fat beta version, your best bet is to restart the St Edgar's mission and try to read one of the chalice instructions before picking up the symbols or placing them in their receptacles. Look for single scrolls scattered across the map, there's definitely more than one.

  23. #198
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by Brethren View Post
    As has been mentioned, it always resets to normal, so if you're playing on expert (for example), you'll need to change it each time you start a mission.
    The Sneaky Upgrade 1.1.4, just released, should finally fix this issue.

  24. #199
    New Member
    Registered: Feb 2008
    Nice. I just finished the game though, and restarting the St Edgar mission and reading everything first did the trick. This didn't occur anymore in the following missions.

  25. #200
    Sneaky Upgrader
    Registered: May 2007
    Great - so you didn't get the endgame bug?

Page 8 of 13 FirstFirst ... 3456789101112 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •