TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Gamma won't adjust

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2013
    Location: Ten, USA

    Gamma won't adjust

    Hi, I'm trying to increase the gamma in the fm i'm playing now, and although I can move the slider up and down, it doesn't make any difference in the game.
    Is there a solution to this?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    What game? Did you install with Tafferpatcher or Tfix? Also, is your video card discreet or integrated?

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2005
    It wouldn't happen to be Heartcliff Islands, would it? I'm having the same problems there.

  5. #5
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Bohn Museum
    In that mission, the very dark areas are pitch black (no ambient light at all) by design of the author, so no amount of gamma adjustment will help you see in those areas.

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    If the gamma slider isn't working properly, you must edit cam_ext.cfg in your thief installation. Find d3d9 render options and find this line: ";d3d_disp_no_rgb10_buf". Remove the semicolon, save, and gamma will work. This works for Thief 1 and 2.

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2013
    Location: Ten, USA
    I'm playing Augustine's Revenge (really good) T1, with TFix. Integrated. The game works well, sound, effects etc, the Gamma slider also moves with no problem. It's just that it changes nothing as far as Gamma goes.

  8. #8
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    ->
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Jax64 View Post
    If the gamma slider isn't working properly, you must edit cam_ext.cfg in your thief installation. Find d3d9 render options and find this line: ";d3d_disp_no_rgb10_buf". Remove the semicolon, save, and gamma will work. This works for Thief 1 and 2.

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2013
    Location: Ten, USA
    Hi voodoo47, the gamma slider works. I'm able to slide it to max and min, but it doesn't adjust the gamma at all. Would using your solution make the screen brighter do you think?
    I can't even see ladders...I just broke my legs because I jumped lol
    Actually, now I'm playing Lord Alan's Basement.

    Never mind!!!! I changed it anyway before waiting for a response. Thank you ever so much!! muuuuaaaahhh!!! Back to game...
    Last edited by llanita; 6th Sep 2015 at 14:41.

  10. #10
    Trying to get Thief running on my mom's new laptop (windows 10, GTX 960m)

    Gamma wasn't working so I used the standard d3d_disp_no_rgb10_buf fix. Now gamma works fine but the game looks really ugly. (Game looks beautiful, but unplayably dark without d3d_disp_no_rgb10_buf fix.) is there a way to maintain graphic quality while allowing gamma to adjust?

    EDIT: using thief 2 patched to 1.24 using tafferpatcher

  11. #11
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Please post the content of cam_ext.cfg

  12. #12
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    a screenshot of ugly/not ugly game would also be helpful.

  13. #13
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2002
    Location: Langenlebarn
    Gerhard Eichberger


    I have the same problem, also in Thief Gold and in Thief II.

    I have bought the versions I use now by Steam, they are both the english versions. Thief Gold is product version 1.37 and file version 1.9.0.0. Thief II is product version 1.18 and file version 1.9.0.0.

    I have read to change the file cam_ext.cfg but there is no file with this name - neither in the directory of Thief Gold nor in the directory of Thief II. However there in both directory there is a file called cam.cfg. So I post here what's inside of this file:


    cam.cfg from the directory C:\Spiele\SteamApps\steamapps\common\thief_gold

    Code:
    ; $Header: r:/prj/cam/src/RCS/cam.cfg 1.14 1998/09/23 20:00:41 mahk Exp $
    
    ; hey, which game is this
    game dark
    
    ; general configs
    include_user_cfg user.cfg
    editor_include_dromed_cfg dromed.cfg
    
    ; game specific paths/configs
    dark_include_install_cfg install.cfg
    
    shock_resname_base r:\prj\shock\art\finals
    
    ; set trait cache to include concretes
    trait_cache_flags 2
    skip_intro 
    sfx_device 1
    game_screen_depth 16
    game_hardware 1
    game_screen_size 800 600
    sfx_channels 8
    game_screen_flags 13
    game_full_screen 1
    master_volume 0
    always_play_intro 
    skip_starting_checks 
    vmCenterY 0.5014409423
    vmCenterX 0.5007849336
    always_play_intro
    skip_starting_checks
    ; alter Wert  gamma 1.049999952
    gamma 1.5
    character_detail 1

    cam.cfg from the directory C:\Spiele\SteamApps\steamapps\common\thief_2

    Code:
    ; hey, which game is this
    game dark
    
    ; general configs
    include_user_cfg user.cfg
    editor_include_dromed_cfg dromed.cfg
    
    ; game specific paths/configs
    dark_include_install_cfg darkinst.cfg
    shock_include_install_cfg install.cfg
    
    ; set trait cache to include concretes
    trait_cache_flags 2
    
    no_network 
    
    sfx_vol_music -474
    fogging 1
    enhanced_sky 1
    render_weather 1
    
    
    skip_starting_checks 
    game_full_screen 1
    game_screen_flags 13
    sfx_vol_3d 0
    game_hardware 1
    gamma 1.5
    sfx_vol_2d 0
    game_screen_depth 16
    ambient_volume 0
    sfx_device 1
    sfx_channels 12
    game_screen_size 800 600
    master_volume 0
    skip_intro 
    
    skip_starting_checks
    vmCenterY 0.5014409423
    vmCenterX 0.5007849336
    d3d_driver_index 0
    Shall I put the here suggested line?


    Gerhard

  14. #14
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2002
    Location: Langenlebarn
    Gerhard Eichberger


    Quote Originally Posted by Gerhard Eichberger View Post

    Shall I put the here suggested line?
    Now I have tried it out: It doesn't function.

    See the data to my computer in this file I haved named Systeminformationen.txt:
    https://easyupload.io/zarw5v

    The file will be there for 29 days as I don't have an account there.


    Gerhard

  15. #15
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Lille, France
    Have you tried updating your Thief Gold and Thief 2 with those ?

    Thief Gold : https://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=134733

    Thief 2 : https://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=149669

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •