TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 11 of 15 FirstFirst ... 6789101112131415 LastLast
Results 251 to 275 of 369

Thread: New FM program: NewDarkLoader version 1.5.8

  1. #251
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2004
    Location: CT, USA
    Quote Originally Posted by Stingm View Post
    Edit:The only thing that changed was having to format and reinstall windows 10 and stuff.
    What impact could such a minor thing possibly have caused?

    ..and stuff.

  2. #252
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Location: Texas
    Well 1.51 don't work either, I tried with log=1 as well. Heres the log:
    Log file: 7/2/2017 6:10:05 PM
    Game: C:\games\Shock2\SHOCK\Shock2.exe
    Archive Path:
    Installed FMs: C:\games\Shock2\SHOCK\FMs
    Selecting in table: FM=

    and the error:
    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
    Parameter name: index
    at System.ThrowHelper.ThrowArgumentOutOfRangeException(ExceptionArgument argument, ExceptionResource resource)
    at NewDarkLoader.Form1.selectLastPlayed()
    at NewDarkLoader.Form1.Form1_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1648.0 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    NewDarkLoader
    Assembly Version: 1.5.1.0
    Win32 Version: 1.5.1.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/games/Shock2/SHOCK/NewDarkLoader.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1586.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1647.0 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1586.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1586.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1647.0 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1586.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Accessibility
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.6.1586.0 built by: NETFXREL2
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:





    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.

    Edit: I tried removing that fan mission from last time that caused it. Arboretum and it still fails. I left Log=1 there.

  3. #253
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Pushing my luck with Dromed
    It's reporting that your archive path is blank. When that's the case NDL is supposed to show the Setup window to make you choose. Edit the ini file again and see if ArchiveRoot is set to your fm zip file location.

  4. #254
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Location: Texas
    Well you won't believe this but I got it to work. For whatever reason it didn't like the fms folder. I created a folder called fan missions instead of fms and cut and pasted everything but the ini and log files over. Should I leave those files in fms or move them too?

  5. #255
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2017
    Location: Germany
    Hey R Soul

    I’m a long time DarkLoader user and I’m in the process of remastering one of my old Thief 1 FMs with NewDark.
    Therefore, I installed and tested my FM with the FMSelect and with NewDarkLoader.
    The translation team told me, that NDL showed them the wrong info file.
    I have 4 file (standardInfo.txt, FMInfo-De.rtf, FMInfo-En.rtf, FMInfo-Fr.rtf)

    So, I tested it myself with NDL 1.5 and I can choose one of the 4 files. But if I select a different FM before choosing anything, NDL will choose automatically the standardInfo.txt for me, without me doing anything. The testers told me, that they immediately saw the FMInfo-De.rtf without any drop-down menu to choose from (and they don't understand German at all).
    Is this a known problem? I read that before version 1.5 there wasn’t even a drop-down menu to choose a specific file. Also, is it possible to change the file after you choose one? (or NDL choose the wrong one for you)

    The NDL looks great. Really good job with integrating the FMSelect into it, but the language file thing bothers me if some thief players get the wrong language file. Can’t this be tied to the selected language like in the old DarkLoader?

    Best regards

  6. #256
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Pushing my luck with Dromed
    Until 1.4.8, NDL would have chosen the first rtf file, or if none existed, the first text file, and saved the filename in NewDarkLoader.ini. Upon selecting that FM subsequently, NDL will use the value from the ini file.

    The selected filename is saved in NewDarkLoader.ini. As long as that value exists, NDL shows that readme. It can be changed by right clicking the FM and selecting Edit FM Details.

    I've run a brief test and found some odd behaviour. Try this version:
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/gnm4tr...oader1.5.2.zip

    Stingm
    I'm still not sure about the problem you had. Can you tell me your exact folder structures for NDL and your FM archive and installed FMs folders?

  7. #257
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2017
    Location: Germany
    I can’t see any changes in Version 1.5.2.
    The drop down will not appear if there is only one FM in the folder. It chooses automatically the .txt file (but I guess you know about that issue already)
    If I have multiple FMs I can choose the readme in a drop-down menu, but when I change to another FMs without choosing a file, the NDL chooses automatically the .txt file.
    The .txt file contains all 3 languages, so it’s a good compromise if everyone would get it as the standard readme file. Is this the default in version >1.4.8?

    The problem I see is that some players will still have the NDL version 1.4.8 or lower, so they will always see the German .rtf readme file. Is there something I can do about it to prevent that for NDL users with an old version?

    Overall, the best solution would be to pick the right .rtf file based on the language settings made in the setup menu. If it is not presented in that language than pick the FMInfo-En.rtf or .txt file. That would be the less confusing option for the normal player. Or at least make the “change readme file” option more visible with an additional button under “Toggle Full Screen Readme”.


    @Stingm problem:
    I get the same problem like him, if I choose the standard “FMs” folder generated from TFix_1.24b.exe
    I made a clean Thief 1 installation from CD, patched it with TFix, extracted the NDL zip file into the main folder and changed the launch option for the thief.exe. When I type the path to /FMs in the NDL setup I get those exceptions too.
    Maybe it’s a T1/TG and whatever patch for shock2 problem only? Maybe everything works as intended for T2 and Tafferpatcher.

  8. #258
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: France
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkThief Darek View Post
    The problem I see is that some players will still have the NDL version 1.4.8 or lower, so they will always see the German .rtf readme file. Is there something I can do about it to prevent that for NDL users with an old version?
    Just my $0.02, but I wouldn't worry about what happens to people who don't keep their software up to date, beyond a note in your announcement thread that they need the latest NDL in order to see the correct readme.

  9. #259
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Pushing my luck with Dromed
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkThief Darek View Post
    I can’t see any changes in Version 1.5.2.
    Possibly related to me uploading the wrong version.

    Try this:
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/48l1w1...oader1.5.2.zip

    Before running NDL, remember to open NewDarkLoader.ini and remove the InfoFile entry for your fan mission (or the entire section for it).

    I've tried it with own TG and T2 installations (TG modified by TFix, T2 made with Tafferpatcher), both with a dummy FM with readmes with the same filenames you chose, and a couple of token mission files. In both cases I see a choice of readmes, with my choice being remembered the next time I try.

    My TG folder is C:\Games\ThiefG
    My FM Archive Folder (where downloaded FM zip files are stored) is C:\Games\TGFMs
    I've used the default installed FMs folder (for me that's C:\games\ThiefG\FMs) and a custom one (C:\Games\InstTGFMs) and not had any problems. The 'installed FMs' folder is where NewDarkLoader.ini is stored.

    Give the real 1.5.2 a try, and if you still have problems, enable logging and post the contents of the log file (see post 250)

  10. #260
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Location: Texas
    My file structure is the same as yours. With just the change for shock 2 that worked. I will get 1.52 though. Can I move the files or just leave them where they are??

  11. #261
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2003
    Location: Nampa, Idaho

    1.5.2 Feedback

    I'm not getting any info file, nor have I ever seen one under NDL.



    Here's the directory of the FM I'm playing. As you can see, there are several .rtf and .txt files.



    And the error detail:



    Clicking the 'Continue' button only recycles back to the error dialog and won't let me close NDL.

  12. #262
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: ┴W 'ɐlnossᴉW
    I think I know what may be going on here.
    When you've install the previous version of TROTB 2 Beta, did you uninstall it before replacing it? The reason I ask is because I see some old files listed in one of you pics.

  13. #263
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2004
    Location: CT, USA
    You don't have to uninstall FMs in NDL before installing more. I have the last four TROTB2 betas still installed and don't have this problem. I think something is wrong in your NDL setup, Ricebug, which R Soul can probably figure out from your error.

  14. #264
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2003
    Location: Nampa, Idaho
    It's most likely what Dahenjo said. I don't get any readme or info files showing up on any FM I select.

  15. #265
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: ┴W 'ɐlnossᴉW
    I see. I should check this version out. I'm still using an older version (I think it's even v1.00).

  16. #266
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Pushing my luck with Dromed
    The error message was caused by a bug with the filter being saved before the program closes. I looked through the code and saw a couple of poor choices which have now been changed.

    Try this version:
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/8q1hzq...oader1.5.3.zip

    I'm not sure about the readmes. You say you've never seen any readmes. Can you remember the oldest versions of the program you used? And if you get any more error messages, please tell me the circumstances under which they occur, e.g. when the program starts, or when an FM is selected, etc.

  17. #267
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2003
    Location: Nampa, Idaho
    Quote Originally Posted by R Soul View Post
    Can you remember the oldest versions of the program you used? And if you get any more error messages, please tell me the circumstances under which they occur, e.g. when the program starts, or when an FM is selected, etc.
    Since NDL launched as a beta, I've never seen an INFO file, .rtf or .txt. Never gave it too much thought.

    Once I do the setup, NDL captures the FM folder and displays everything EXCEPT the text file describing the mission in focus.

    EDIT: The new version works great. All missions now show the INFO data. However, it won't show the INFO on the mission I'm currently working with. Probably needs a refresh of some kind.

    Now if a mission has several languages, the ReadMe window just shows a list: FMInfo-De.rtf, FMInfo-Fr.rtf, FMInfo-En.rtf, etc. Clicking on one of the list items sends the info to the ReadMe preview pane. That's sorta nice.
    Last edited by Ricebug; 28th Jul 2017 at 09:17.

  18. #268
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Pushing my luck with Dromed
    Try removing that mission's entry in NewDarkLoader.ini. If it still doesn't work I'd be willing to look at the mission myself. It may be sufficient to just have the .txt, rtf and html files.

  19. #269
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2003
    Location: Nampa, Idaho
    When I did that, NDL stopped showing the mission from the archive path altogether. So I deleted the first config lines in NDL.ini, pointed it to E:/Thief2/FM's (where all of 2017's FMs have been extracted by FMSel), and it showed up. The readme, however, did not appear, as before.

  20. #270
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2008
    Location: Santiago / Chile
    Hi all,

    I'm just wandering why the fan mission "Embrassing the enemy", wich filename is embrace.zip, isn't listed by NDL. I'm in the latest version.

    Thanks

  21. #271
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: ┴W 'ɐlnossᴉW
    Did you hit the Refesh button?

  22. #272
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2008
    Location: Santiago / Chile
    Yes, the mission was always there, just noticed the issue yesterday.

    Enviado desde mi F8331 mediante Tapatalk

  23. #273
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Pushing my luck with Dromed
    It shows up for me. Do you have any dates in the filter at the top? NDL calculates the release date from the 'last modified' date of the readme file, but for this FM the date is 1980.

  24. #274
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2008
    Location: Santiago / Chile
    You're right, I had the default date filter for year 1999. I put that on blank and the mission showed up.

    Thanks for your time my friend.

  25. #275
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2006
    Location: Vault 101
    I've started using NewDarkLoader 2 weeks ago, and I'm loving it, but I have an issue.

    My problem is that it wouldn't open fan missions in Dromed properly. When I press "edit XY" I get an empty Dromed screen with the name of the mission in brackets, but I don't anything at all. What makes it even weirder is that after I installed the program it was working properly for a few days, but one day it simply refused to open the installed missions and I have been having this problem ever since. Any ideas for a solution?

Page 11 of 15 FirstFirst ... 6789101112131415 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •