TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem With Secret Count

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: May 2001
    Location: Boston MA

    Problem With Secret Count

    I have a number of secrets in my current mission. I did a few flavors to make sure they work right before I continue as I recall the counts for secrets has some issues.

    I have a switch connected to a secret door. I put
    Now I want a roombrush to trigger the next secret. I made the roombrush concrete and gave it the TrigRoomPlayer script. I then CD link the roombrush to a FindSecretTrap. When the player enters the room brush, the screen shows secret found, but the count says 2 out of 3 secrets found. I generated a report and it shows 3 secrets – the switch, the room brush and the FindSecretTrap.
    I did a search and read everything that was available but could not see what is wrong.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks BBB

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: May 2001
    Location: Boston MA

    Help Help Help

    Help help help! Anybody?

    I put in a lot of secrets and it would be a shame not to give the player the satisfaction of discovering them and getting recognized. I am in the final turns of my mission and this is a problem I have to solve before I engage testers.

    Thanks to anyone who can help.

    BBB

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: May 2001
    Location: Boston MA
    FFox pointed out that I am missing some words after "I put." The rest of the sentence was supposed to say I put Stat>Hidden on the switch and when you frob the switch, you get the "found secret" message on the screen. In addition, the count is right and the stat screen will say 'found 1 out of 1 secrets" which is exactly how it should behave and validates the first one worked. For some reason when I did the second one triggered by the room brush as previously described, the count is incorrect.

  4. #4
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Fields of bluegrass
    1. If the RoomBrush itself is showing up as a secret, does that mean you put the Stats: Hidden property on it?
    2. Did you remember to add Stats: Hidden to the FindSecretTrap? It's on the archetype but has to manually be added to each concrete trap.
    3. If the roombrush is being counted as a secret, why do you need the trap? That would effectively count one secret twice.
    4. I assume the secret door you mentioned goes to this room. If so, you're basically doing a 3-for-1 here, and opening the secret door could just be the lone secret. In that case I usually put the Stats: Hidden prop on the door itself. Doing that to any door will make it count a secret as soon as it's opened by any means.

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: May 2001
    Location: Boston MA
    Quote Originally Posted by Yandros View Post
    1. If the RoomBrush itself is showing up as a secret, does that mean you put the Stats: Hidden property on it?
    2. Did you remember to add Stats: Hidden to the FindSecretTrap? It's on the archetype but has to manually be added to each concrete trap.
    3. If the roombrush is being counted as a secret, why do you need the trap? That would effectively count one secret twice.
    4. I assume the secret door you mentioned goes to this room. If so, you're basically doing a 3-for-1 here, and opening the secret door could just be the lone secret. In that case I usually put the Stats: Hidden prop on the door itself. Doing that to any door will make it count a secret as soon as it's opened by any means.
    Yandros:

    Thanks for your reply. Evidently, I was not very clear in what I did but your post helped me solve the problem. I was having an issue with a secret counted twice. I havda concrete roombrush with >stat>hidden on it and also cd linked the roombrush to a FindSecretTrap that had >stat>hidden on it. Dromed counted this as 2 secrets. To fix it, I just deleted the >stat>hidden property from the concrete room brush and it did the trick. The screen message now tells the player when he found a secret and the count seems correct. I will test it in game mode, but when I run a report, it no longer reports and extra secret.

    In case anyone does a search for triggering/counting secrets with a roombrush, here is what I did:
    - create a concrete roombrush (make sure you put the TrigRoomPlayer script on the roombrush)
    - cd link it to a FindSecretTrap
    - on the trap - >Darkgamesys>stat>hidden

    That is all there is to it. It is amazing how often the Dromed fix is easy but I struggle with it.

    Thanks again Yandros. I will be fixing all my secrets tonight.

    BBB

  6. #6
    Master Builder 2018
    Registered: Jul 2008
    Glad you got it sorted. When you are ready to start testing, just PM me and I'll set up a private testing forum for you over at shalebridgecradle.

  7. #7
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Fields of bluegrass
    Glad you got it sorted out too. By the way, the simpler thing would have been to leave Stats > Hidden on the roombrush, and delete the FindSecretTrap. And you wouldn't need TrigRoomPlayer that way either. But as long as it works...

  8. #8
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)
    I have a question, once we have a FindSecretTrap will that count as a secret at the end of the game when consulting the game statistics ?

  9. #9
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Yes.

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)
    Quote Originally Posted by Unna Oertdottir View Post
    Yes.
    Thank you Unna

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •