TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Links do not follow to concrete object

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Sep 1999
    Location: Portland, OR

    Links do not follow to concrete object

    Sorry if I've beaten this dead horse guys. But I just don't get it.

    I created a link in the hierarchy object and then placed a fresh concrete and you can see it never follows.

    Hitting properties you can see it's supposed to inheated upon placing in the world


    I wasn't sure if this main item was to have the Return Link but tried both ways. The expectation is to have it create the window pane in the world for me.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Sep 1999
    Location: Portland, OR
    I guess then this will be the limitation of this Flavor when you put it that way. I hoped it would be like the ParticleAttachment but for physical objects, so just like how a torch will create its own subobject, I expected it to work this way. All other attachments don't allow physical models, so I will just throw them in the blue room and just do it on the concrete level. Sigh. But thanks ZB.

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Between dreams and shadows...
    Try the reverse link (~PhyAttach) instead. I believe that what you're doing is physically attaching your BD_FrontTowerWinUpper to the WindowPaneRight, rather than attaching the right to the upper.

  4. #4
    Member
    Registered: Sep 1999
    Location: Portland, OR
    Thanks TW, but I have tried reverse linking as well. It won't do it because the link type is only for physical objects, in that they exist in the world - beyond just have a physical bounding box. Not a big deal, I will just have a nice filled up blue room. Now I do remember this also not working with creature attachment for a custom AI, but I will come to that bridge later. I think for right now Dromed only creates concretes for particle and detail attachments.

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    I'm not home to test this theory, but with ParticleAttachment the particles are attached at vhots on the host object. I need some refreshers on the use of PhysAttach but I don't think it uses vhots.

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Sep 1999
    Location: Portland, OR
    No they don't, you are correct. You just enter the axis numbers you want. It is what it is.

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    I tried to figure out how LGS made auto multibrushes with objects like the MultiPhysHammer but when I tried to create my test object with the auto multibrush nothing appeared on the map. I thought if this feature worked it might help in your mission.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •