TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 6789101112 LastLast
Results 251 to 275 of 291

Thread: T2Fix: An Unofficial Comprehensive Patch for Thief 2

  1. #251
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    ->
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    misedited something, most likely - remember, most people don't exactly live for manual cfg edits, that's why we don't want them to do that if it can be helped.

    perhaps Jax64 could add something like *unsafe* to the high video preset description in the patcher (or something else that would signify 99.99% of people should just select the standard preset and go on their merry way).

  2. #252
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    I don't believe there is anything particularly unsafe about the high preset, other than it enabling some more advanced options to provide better visuals, which should be expected by a setting of this name. Provided the driver supports the technologies, no issues should occur, other than perhaps a reduction in performance if the hardware is not up to the task.

    Quote Originally Posted by Corsair View Post
    I haven't gone through 10 pages of posts to see if this has been reported here, but this still seems to be a thing.
    This has not been reported here as far as I am aware. The canstic2 model provided by the vanilla resource patch does not require this texture. The enhanced version of this model provided in the EP does, though it also includes this texture. What combination of components resulted in this issue?

  3. #253
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2007
    Copied & Pasted T2 files to a different drive.
    Installed T2Fix_1.27a with the following options.
    https://i.imgur.com/n2kdrNx.png
    https://i.imgur.com/xkMQlML.png
    Started the 1st mission and found these.

    Good:
    https://i.imgur.com/ABL31cH.png
    https://i.imgur.com/TUIvFj3.png
    https://i.imgur.com/4gpB9L8.png

    Bad:
    https://i.imgur.com/bipmlb6.png
    https://i.imgur.com/FHzwym5.png
    https://i.imgur.com/tISgBAS.png

    There's more of the same in other missions too.

  4. #254
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Ah, I see the issue. If the user installs the Interactive Candles and not the Enhancement Pack, this issue will surface. I will see to it that this does not occur in the next release.

    You can fix this in your local installation by simply removing the .\MODS\CANDLES\obj directory. The models in this folder are only included for compatibility with NecroAge.

  5. #255
    I'm having a problem which seems to be happening due to the latest T2Fix: In-game subtitles.

    They're a neat addition and all, but I can't seem to find where to enable/disable them.

    Can anyone frob me in the right direction?

  6. #256
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Provided you selected the subtitles to be installed while running T2Fix, you can enable or disable them by modifying the variable "enable_subtitles" in USER.CFG, located in your root Thief 2 directory. They are enabled by default if they are selected in the patcher, but placing a semicolon preceding this variable will disable subtitles.

  7. #257
    Thanks very much. I had already looked in there, yet somehow missed it.

  8. #258
    Why are captions turned on by default for T2Fix? How do you safely turn them off without breaking T2Fix or the HD Mod? I don't see an option in the menus. A menu option may be a beneficial/desirable one to add someday, though. I strongly prefer to have them turned off while playing.

    I also see people playing Thief 2 for the first time and the captions are on; they were automatically on by default.

    I wish they were off by default because some people tend to focus more on those than the visuals while playing. Plus, captions show up for conversations that you can't even hear because they're so far away. My appreciation of Thief 2 back in the day was the realism of having to be or get close enough to the people talking in order to hear them. With captions, that element of realism might not be as appreciated by new players.

    Whoever did the captions did a fantastic job, from what I've seen. It's awesome they captured the voice stammers and everything! But I don't feel they should be forced on us as they seem to be.

    If it helps any, I play the Steam version of Thief 2; though, I assume all versions (CD, GOG, Steam, etc.) would have captions defaulted to 'on' with T2Fix.

    My apologies if the captions are originating from something other than T2Fix.

  9. #259
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    The Thief 2 subtitles are only enabled if they are selected on the components page of T2Fix, though they are selected by default if the "Full" install type is chosen. To remove the subtitles, simply run T2Fix again and ensure the box that reads "Thief 2 English Subtitles" is not checked. If you wish instead to disable them while still keeping them installed, you can follow the directions in my previous message:

    Provided you selected the subtitles to be installed while running T2Fix, you can enable or disable them by modifying the variable "enable_subtitles" in USER.CFG, located in your root Thief 2 directory; placing a semicolon preceding this variable will disable subtitles.

  10. #260
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: ┴W 'ɐlnossᴉW
    Another thing that should be noted about subtitles in FMs. Although not common, you may also want to check the FM.cfg file (if the FM has one) for the variable "enable_subtitles". I know that I did this for TROTB 2.

  11. #261
    Wow, so embarrassing Jax64, that the post right before mine was asking the same thing... sorry about that! In my partial defense, though, I did try a forum search first, but didn't get worthwhile results :-/ Thanks for the info!

  12. #262
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    An extremely minor but consistent bug just wanted to report.

    In blackmail there is a set of double doors, that on normal at least, never unlock on the first frob. I have to use the key on them twice to unlock them, every time.

    When you go up to the topmost floor, it's the doors on the left, that lead to a dining room and hearth.

    Yes, yes, utterly trivial.

  13. #263
    New Member
    Registered: Aug 2019
    Is there a way to only enable subtitles for conversations and FMVs but disable them for barks?

  14. #264
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Yes, it is possible to only enable subtitles for certain types of dialogue.

    Quote Originally Posted by NewDark Documentation
    Code:
    subtitles_hide_types
        '+'-separated list of subtitle types that should not be displayed.
        For example: subtitles_hide_types fx+bark+urgent
    As long as you only want to see subtitles for the conversations and movies, adding the final line quoted above, "subtitles_hide_types fx+bark+urgent", to USER.CFG in your root Thief 2 directory should provide the results you desire.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cigam View Post
    In blackmail there is a set of double doors, that on normal at least, never unlock on the first frob. I have to use the key on them twice to unlock them, every time.

    When you go up to the topmost floor, it's the doors on the left, that lead to a dining room and hearth.
    I can't seem to reproduce this on my install. Did you do anything else to trigger this problem? A save may help in diagnosing the issue.

  15. #265
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2013
    Sorry for the time-waste. I've just realised that it was my own error. So used to those doors being locked on E and H that I didn't allow for the possibility that on N they'd be unlocked. So basically on the first frob I was locking them, which is why I needed a second frob to unlock them. Oh dear.

  16. #266
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    You seriously refer to the difficulty levels by a single letter?

  17. #267
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2006
    Since I've updated to T2fix 1.27 each time I open the map or the text reading screen opens up there's a delay of 2-3 seconds until the text or the map is displayed. Does anyone know how to fix this? Thanks in advance!

  18. #268
    New Member
    Registered: May 2005
    Hi,
    I'm trying to install T2Fix patches and get an error message saying a valid install is not detected.

    I have the GOG version of 2.0.0.18 and an update to 2.0.1.19 install files which do a clean install of the game. I tried using T2Fix both before updating to the newer version and after with the same result. What am I doing wrong?

    edit: TFix on Thief Gold GOG worked fine so I might play that in the meantime, but would definitely love to get it working. Thanks!
    Last edited by grahfcard; 15th Sep 2019 at 04:11.

  19. #269
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    without checking, those may be some old standalone installers? make sure your game exe name is thief2.exe after you install.

  20. #270
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Yes, those versions are rather out-of-date at this point. Some of those older GOG distributions arbitrarily rename the game executable. Renaming "Thief2ND.exe" to "Thief2.exe" as suggested above should allow for it to be detected properly. Alternatively, the newest standalone installers from GOG should work without the need for this.

  21. #271
    New Member
    Registered: May 2005
    Hi,

    Sorry for coming back so late, been having a blast playing Thief Gold. I think this was the problem. In any case, I was surprised to find out the old CDs install also worked and ran that, and now seems to work properly. Thanks!

  22. #272
    Member
    Registered: May 2015
    Nice work! One small point of confusion though, why is it not recommended to use EP2 and Necroage or HDMod together? It was my understanding that the EP2 merely improves many of the 3d models/objects in game, whereas Necroage and HDMod are texture and graphical fx focused. I can't see any good reason not to combine Necroage and EP2, or HDMod and EP2, otherwise EP2 would look pretty terrible with it's extensive use of vanilla textures.

  23. #273
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    nope, they upgrade the same sets of assets, and as they all have different aesthetics, you don't want them seeping into each other even at the few places where they don't overlap.

    also remember, unlike EP2 and NecroAge, which are pure visual upgrade mods (and can be enabled/disabled/swapped on the fly, as mentioned), hdmod is a complete rework (gamesys, maps and everything), and will take over completely once installed (ignoring all T2Fix mods, EP2/Necroage, and whatever else you might have edited into your cam_mod.ini).

  24. #274
    Member
    Registered: May 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    nope, they upgrade the same sets of assets, and as they all have different aesthetics, you don't want them seeping into each other even at the few places where they don't overlap.

    also remember, unlike EP2 and NecroAge, which are pure visual upgrade mods (and can be enabled/disabled/swapped on the fly, as mentioned), hdmod is a complete rework (gamesys, maps and everything), and will take over completely once installed (ignoring all T2Fix mods, EP2/Necroage, and whatever else you might have edited into your cam_mod.ini).
    Hmm, strange. I distinctly remember using Ep2 and Necroage together, the objects just didn't look as good without Ep2 installed. Perhaps things have changed since I used them back in the Tafferpatcher days. I've never been a fan of HDmod, the graphical effects are overkill and tank performance.

  25. #275
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    they use the same sets of updated objects afaik, maybe with some textures tweaked.

    but technically, you can use them together - whichever has the higher priority will take over almost completely, with some bits seeping through where there is no overlap. hard to say whether this is a good thing.
    Last edited by voodoo47; 22nd Sep 2019 at 19:46.

Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 6789101112 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •