TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 194

Thread: T2Fix: An Unofficial Comprehensive Patch for Thief 2

  1. #76
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    What am I doing wrong?
    I donīt like the looks of these.


    https://megaupload.nz/keP65eV2m1/intercargo_rar

  2. #77
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    It looks like the level was not relit after making the scaling changes in those two missions. This has been corrected and redownloading T2Fix 1.26a will fix this issue.

    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    so yeah, 100% a map/FM issue (making sure that no script duplication is going on when building a mission should be one of the top priorities of whoever is working on it). my personal opinion is that a patcher should not take broken FMs into consideration, as trying to do so is an exercise in futility - there will always be a next one with even more uniquely broken setup.

    the question is, what now? I think NewDarkloader comes with a fixup dml database that gets applied to a FM when you use the loader, if that's the case, then the ideal solution would be to submit the dml there, and re-enable the script autoload.
    Yes, I believe submitting the DML and re-enabling the script autoloading is the best course of action. Perhaps mentioning this in the mission thread would help as well. I see no reason for a patcher to accomodate for issues such as this, especially when it can be fixed by applying a simple DML.

  3. #78
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    ok, will post the dml in the mission topic. also, probably not important, but would stick with #script "script-t2" in gamesys dml, not #script "script" (technically the same, but anyway).

    and yeah, changing fam textures does not require a relight, however changing scale or U/V coordinates does, watch out for that.

  4. #79
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Thank you, that should clear up any future confusion relating to this issue.

    As for the gamesys DML, those two scripts are identical, though I suppose it would not be a problem to load script-t2.osm as opposed to script.osm.

  5. #80
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    yes, it's basically just a question of not having to remember what "script" is - "script-t2" is instantly identifiable as pubscript, at least as far as I'm concerned. yeah, I'm sometimes obsessed with tiny details.

  6. #81
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Sunny Finland
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    and yeah, T2 skies should be fine using the original Jermi's resources/copy pasting the pack from TafferPatcher. if it ain't broke..
    It is broken a little.

  7. #82
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    and right you are. so yeah, "Enable Fog" TRUE needs to be added at the end of the CLOUDOBJVAR block (skies miss13.mis.dml), like this:
    Code:
    TagBlock "CLOUDOBJVAR"
    {
    	"Texture" clouds95
    	"Alpha" 1.00
    	"Height" 50.00
    	"Tile size" 100.00
    	"Wind velocity" 1.00, 0.50, 0.00
    	"Overall color" 0.05, 0.05, 0.07
    	"Subtile alpha start" 4
    	"Glow color" 0.20, 0.05, 0.00
    	"Glow tiles" 3
    	"Enable Fog" TRUE
    }

  8. #83
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    What changes does T2Fix version 1.26a include that version 1.26 didn't have before? I just installed it, but can't find the info about what's new in this version.

  9. #84
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    My apologies. The main point of interest was mentioned briefly above, but I suppose a more complete changelog would be more helpful.

    Code:
    T2Fix 1.26a
    
    -Updated libmp3lame to version 3.100
    -script-t2.osm is now autoloaded again
    -script.osm is now present in the OSM directory
    -The FMs folder is now created while patching
    -Mission Fixes
        -Fixed instances of incorrect scaling in "Running Interference" and "Shipping ... and Receiving"
        -Fixed several floating objects in "Casing the Joint" and "Masks"
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    and right you are. so yeah, "Enable Fog" TRUE needs to be added at the end of the CLOUDOBJVAR block
    This change has been made will be included in the next version.

  10. #85
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    Cool, thanks! This is very helpful to know since the installation doesn't come with a readme file to read the changes in this version. Now both Thief 1/Gold and Thief 2 are the same version, 1.26a

  11. #86
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    The mods used to fix the missions are causing my game to stutter often, has this occurred with others? Without those fixes the game is silky smooth

  12. #87
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    the fixed missions? they probably are a tiny bit more demanding, but any computer from the last decade and half should still run them without much trouble anyway.

  13. #88
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    Well I can run the thief games just fine, it's just thief 2 with the fixed missions that causes a stutter.

  14. #89
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    try replacing the miss1.mis file in your T2 root with the file from this archive (fixed missions need to be installed/active): https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Rna...jN4WnncDPYVBq-

    start a new game and see whether things improve.

  15. #90
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    I'm afraid that hasn't helped at all

  16. #91
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    well, there goes the idea of the level not being optimized properly.

    try running windowed (cam_ext.cfg, edit with notepad and uncomment force_windowed), and maybe post your thief2.log, but note that this is so unusual that everything we try from now on is pretty much just a shot in the dark.

  17. #92
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    I apologise, upon research what is happening is actually micro-stuttering

  18. #93
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    I believe the microstuttering may not even involve the fixed missions, it may just be thief 2. This is troubling

  19. #94
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    try using the TFix cam_ext.cfg and see what happens.

  20. #95
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    It seems smoother now, I doubt it's perfect but I might as well play it like this

  21. #96
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    If it is happening in both games, there is a greater likelihood that this issue lies elsewhere and is unrelated to T2Fix or the graphics configuration variables it sets.

    Micro stuttering can be caused by a variety of factors. Are you using any special display technologies such as GSYNC?

  22. #97
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    I am not using gsync

  23. #98
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    the only two options that seem like they could be causing this are

    use_hi_res_timer
    snd_oal_device OpenAL Soft

    they are not used by TFix, but enabled by T2Fix. try commenting them out in the T2Fix cam_ext, see whether something changes.

  24. #99
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    Well, Tfix cam_ext is in my Thief 2 folder. I'll check it incase it doesn't work later

  25. #100
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Those configuration variables should be safe defaults. Unless you are running a severely outdated system, I doubt your issue lies there.

    For stuttering, you can try disabling "d3d_disp_limit_gpu_frames 1 1" by placing a semicolon in front of it and perhaps enabling "d3d_disp_limit_gpu_frames 1" by removing the semicolon preceding it.

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •