TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 6 of 12 FirstFirst ... 234567891011 ... LastLast
Results 126 to 150 of 286

Thread: T2Fix: An Unofficial Comprehensive Patch for Thief 2

  1. #126
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Since you're using a laptop with a rather weak video card, I also recommend to disable some settings in cam_ext.cfg

    multisampletype 8
    d3d_disp_enable_distortionfx

    put ";" in front of the lines and save it

    enable
    d3d_disp_no_rgb10_buf

  2. #127
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    yeah, installing in a protected folder is still not recommended.

  3. #128
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Ah yes. As noted in the first post, having the game installed in a protected folder such as Program Files can cause problems. These folders require special permissions that can impede some file operations depending on the permissions granted to the current user. This can cause problems in both Thief 1 and Thief 2, even if NewDark is installed. I have not heard of this causing stuttering, though it stands to reason that this could occur. As for video settings, either the Default or Low video presets should suffice. Most dedicated graphics cards should be able to perform well enough with those settings.
    It is fortunate that your issue has been largely resolved, however.

    I am looking into implementing a warning if Thief 2 is installed in a protected folder, though am unsure if this would be desired.

  4. #129
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    all bets are off when program files are involved. inability to save, some audio muted, rainbow colors, whatever - it seems like the ways things can glitch out are limitless.

    TFix has no protected folder warning system, we however went full dr. Doom with SS2tool, which will refuse to install if a protected location is detected. this has mostly resulted in people moving the game someplace else, patching it up, and then moving it back to program files, because hey, screw logic and common sense.

  5. #130
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    I'd like to make an update, I believe I have found the true cause. The cause of the micro stutter is due to the fact that I have 2 GPUs. Is there a way I can make the PC only use 1 GPU?

  6. #131
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    these are the integrated gpu and the dedicated gpu, that means only one can render the game at any given moment*. you should be able to assign the proper gpu either in the video options, or in the gpu control panel.


    *yeah yeah, this isn't completely true, but I doubt he has multiple monitors connected to all the gpus, and running the game windowed so each of the gpus would render half the scene. and yes, NewDark can do this without committing suicide, which is quite a feat.

  7. #132
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    I can't seem to make Thief 2 use my AMD GPU. It says it is, however, if my intel gpu is disabled it runs terribly.

  8. #133
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    yeah, these combo systems can be a major pita sometimes. try updating the drivers, and then, as already mentioned, create a gpu profile for the game, setting all you can to maximum performance.

  9. #134
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Curious. Are you using a desktop machine or a laptop? If it is the former, I would recommend simply running your system exclusively on the dedicated graphics, which should mitigate possible interference between the two drivers. This is not always ideal, however.
    Often, the system will attempt to choose the proper display device to run certain programs and sometimes the less desirable one will be chosen. It should be possible to change this behavior in the aforementioned driver settings. Additionally, you may want to revise your system-wide graphics settings, which may default to a power-saving profile that does not utilize the hardware fully.

  10. #135
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    yeah, these combo systems can be a major pita sometimes. try updating the drivers, and then, as already mentioned, create a GPU
    profile for the game
    , setting all you can to maximum performance.
    I have tried setting a profile for thief 2 but none of the settings I change in the profile settings has any effect in game.

  11. #136
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    that would point at a driver/gpu sw problem.

  12. #137
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    Well I have found I can make certain games run on my dedicated GPU, and I can check that they are from task manager, however, Thief 2 does not state which GPU it is using in the taskmanager

  13. #138

  14. #139
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    Link
    Thank you for the report. Upon investigation, this does not seem to be intended behavior and was likely overlooked when the mission was originally built. It will be fixed with the next release.

    Quote Originally Posted by FigKnight View Post
    Well I have found I can make certain games run on my dedicated GPU, and I can check that they are from task manager, however, Thief 2 does not state which GPU it is using in the taskmanager
    That is odd. Does this issue persist when running the game in windowed mode? These oddities are increasingly sounding like some sort of driver failure, and it may be advisable to perform a clean install of your graphics drivers.

  15. #140
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    Yes these issues still persist in windowed mode, and I have done a clean install of my drivers.

  16. #141

  17. #142
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    When I disable my Intel graphics the game runs at 6fps and says it using the Primary Windows Display Driver instead of my AMD GPU like it does when the integrated graphics are enabled.

  18. #143
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    yeah, I bet it's just the emulated windows d3d kicking in (check thief2.log, the name of the adapter will be "microsoft d3d" or similar). so basically, your problem is "cannot force this application to run on the amd gpu". not much can be done about that on our side, your best bet would probably be your laptop/gpu manufacturer's support (forums).

  19. #144
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    Well I've noticed with other games as well that if Intel graphics are disabled then all games run poorly even if they are set up to run on AMD

  20. #145
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    maybe your BIOS has an option to fully force the amd gpu?

  21. #146
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    Link
    Thanks again. All of these are now fixed except for the report pertaining to the disappearing gramophone, which I could not reproduce. Perhaps that particular issue was a result of the texture pack being used.

    Quote Originally Posted by FigKnight View Post
    When I disable my Intel graphics the game runs at 6fps and says it using the Primary Windows Display Driver instead of my AMD GPU.
    Yes, that should not be happening as it is indicative of the discrete graphics card, likely because of the driver, not functioning properly and falling back to Microsoft's default driver. As suggested above, I would see if it is possible to force the use of your discrete GPU. Most machines have an option in the BIOS to do this or, at the very least, an option to disable the iGPU thus forcing the system to use the discrete graphics.

  22. #147
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    I believe I understand what is occurring. With laptops, the display is connected to the integrated graphics and switches to the dedicated GPU when launching 3d applications. The laptop needs to use the integrated to display. I have also noticed that many of my drivers are out of date, including my audio drivers which voodoo suspected earlier. I'll update you after my drivers are finished installing.

  23. #148
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Following what several have said recently, including that of some FM authors, it may be appropriate to once again consider the possibility of implementing changes in T2Fix to account for the effects of new mantle on many missions.
    Particularly in missions created before NewDark was available, it is possible to reach areas not intended due to the ability to mantle on objects that, by all accounts, were intended to impede player travel. This is especially evident in the original missions, where it is possible to do so in multiple instances. It is true that mantling on objects prior to NewDark and its new mantle was rather poor in general, but most objects do not present such an issue.
    With this in mind, I have compiled a list of objects that should be safe to make unmantleable:
    Code:
    CemetaryGate -2551
    10'ironFence -1430
    LampPost -2059
    Torches -26
    Gaslights -3364
    ElecWallLight -468
    CollectorTower -437
    Transformers -415
    Lockboxes -508
    Most prior concerns were born of the issue of maintaining compatibility with newer fan missions built with new mantle in mind, which is indeed important; however, I have yet to come across a mission that relies on mantling on these objects. It is quite the contrary for some NewDark missions, in fact, where issues surface because of this ability. Though again, I have not tested all NewDark missions, and I would appreciate being made known of any instances in which such a change would not be welcome.
    This is intended to provide a general fix. It is by no means final nor will it be implemented at all without forethought, though I do welcome further discussion or voiced concerns of any kind.

  24. #149
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2016
    I don't want to debate over this again. Will it be applied via a DML?

  25. #150
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    no need to debate, just list all the missions where this would cause problems.

    but agreed that this would be best off in a gamesys.dml, that way, everyone who is paranoid about torches not being mantleable could just delete the dml and have the rest of the population enjoy their fixed game.


    list of objects that are made not mantleable by the TFix gamesys.dml;
    Code:
    OblongManhole -3628
    ElecWallLight -468
    torch -26
    CollectorTower -437
    SpotStreetlamp -2061
    Streetlamp -222
    HangSpotFlush -2742
    Transformers -415

Page 6 of 12 FirstFirst ... 234567891011 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •