TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456
Results 126 to 146 of 146

Thread: T2Fix: An Unofficial Comprehensive Patch for Thief 2

  1. #126
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Since you're using a laptop with a rather weak video card, I also recommend to disable some settings in cam_ext.cfg

    multisampletype 8
    d3d_disp_enable_distortionfx

    put ";" in front of the lines and save it

    enable
    d3d_disp_no_rgb10_buf

  2. #127
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    yeah, installing in a protected folder is still not recommended.

  3. #128
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Ah yes. As noted in the first post, having the game installed in a protected folder such as Program Files can cause problems. These folders require special permissions that can impede some file operations depending on the permissions granted to the current user. This can cause problems in both Thief 1 and Thief 2, even if NewDark is installed. I have not heard of this causing stuttering, though it stands to reason that this could occur. As for video settings, either the Default or Low video presets should suffice. Most dedicated graphics cards should be able to perform well enough with those settings.
    It is fortunate that your issue has been largely resolved, however.

    I am looking into implementing a warning if Thief 2 is installed in a protected folder, though am unsure if this would be desired.

  4. #129
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    all bets are off when program files are involved. inability to save, some audio muted, rainbow colors, whatever - it seems like the ways things can glitch out are limitless.

    TFix has no protected folder warning system, we however went full dr. Doom with SS2tool, which will refuse to install if a protected location is detected. this has mostly resulted in people moving the game someplace else, patching it up, and then moving it back to program files, because hey, screw logic and common sense.

  5. #130
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    I'd like to make an update, I believe I have found the true cause. The cause of the micro stutter is due to the fact that I have 2 GPUs. Is there a way I can make the PC only use 1 GPU?

  6. #131
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    these are the integrated gpu and the dedicated gpu, that means only one can render the game at any given moment*. you should be able to assign the proper gpu either in the video options, or in the gpu control panel.


    *yeah yeah, this isn't completely true, but I doubt he has multiple monitors connected to all the gpus, and running the game windowed so each of the gpus would render half the scene. and yes, NewDark can do this without committing suicide, which is quite a feat.

  7. #132
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    I can't seem to make Thief 2 use my AMD GPU. It says it is, however, if my intel gpu is disabled it runs terribly.

  8. #133
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    yeah, these combo systems can be a major pita sometimes. try updating the drivers, and then, as already mentioned, create a gpu profile for the game, setting all you can to maximum performance.

  9. #134
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Curious. Are you using a desktop machine or a laptop? If it is the former, I would recommend simply running your system exclusively on the dedicated graphics, which should mitigate possible interference between the two drivers. This is not always ideal, however.
    Often, the system will attempt to choose the proper display device to run certain programs and sometimes the less desirable one will be chosen. It should be possible to change this behavior in the aforementioned driver settings. Additionally, you may want to revise your system-wide graphics settings, which may default to a power-saving profile that does not utilize the hardware fully.

  10. #135
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoo47 View Post
    yeah, these combo systems can be a major pita sometimes. try updating the drivers, and then, as already mentioned, create a GPU
    profile for the game
    , setting all you can to maximum performance.
    I have tried setting a profile for thief 2 but none of the settings I change in the profile settings has any effect in game.

  11. #136
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    that would point at a driver/gpu sw problem.

  12. #137
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    Well I have found I can make certain games run on my dedicated GPU, and I can check that they are from task manager, however, Thief 2 does not state which GPU it is using in the taskmanager

  13. #138

  14. #139
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    Link
    Thank you for the report. Upon investigation, this does not seem to be intended behavior and was likely overlooked when the mission was originally built. It will be fixed with the next release.

    Quote Originally Posted by FigKnight View Post
    Well I have found I can make certain games run on my dedicated GPU, and I can check that they are from task manager, however, Thief 2 does not state which GPU it is using in the taskmanager
    That is odd. Does this issue persist when running the game in windowed mode? These oddities are increasingly sounding like some sort of driver failure, and it may be advisable to perform a clean install of your graphics drivers.

  15. #140
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    Yes these issues still persist in windowed mode, and I have done a clean install of my drivers.

  16. #141

  17. #142
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    When I disable my Intel graphics the game runs at 6fps and says it using the Primary Windows Display Driver instead of my AMD GPU like it does when the integrated graphics are enabled.

  18. #143
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    yeah, I bet it's just the emulated windows d3d kicking in (check thief2.log, the name of the adapter will be "microsoft d3d" or similar). so basically, your problem is "cannot force this application to run on the amd gpu". not much can be done about that on our side, your best bet would probably be your laptop/gpu manufacturer's support (forums).

  19. #144
    New Member
    Registered: Dec 2017
    Well I've noticed with other games as well that if Intel graphics are disabled then all games run poorly even if they are set up to run on AMD

  20. #145
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    maybe your BIOS has an option to fully force the amd gpu?

  21. #146
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by bassoferrol View Post
    Link
    Thanks again. All of these are now fixed except for the report pertaining to the disappearing gramophone, which I could not reproduce. Perhaps that particular issue was a result of the texture pack being used.

    Quote Originally Posted by FigKnight View Post
    When I disable my Intel graphics the game runs at 6fps and says it using the Primary Windows Display Driver instead of my AMD GPU.
    Yes, that should not be happening as it is indicative of the discrete graphics card, likely because of the driver, not functioning properly and falling back to Microsoft's default driver. As suggested above, I would see if it is possible to force the use of your discrete GPU. Most machines have an option in the BIOS to do this or, at the very least, an option to disable the iGPU thus forcing the system to use the discrete graphics.

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •