TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 8 of 12 FirstFirst ... 3456789101112 LastLast
Results 176 to 200 of 291

Thread: T2Fix: An Unofficial Comprehensive Patch for Thief 2

  1. #176
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    T2Fix 1.26b is now available in the first post, with the focus primarily on maintenance and fixing several minor issues.

    Code:
    T2Fix 1.26b
    
    Changelog:
    
    -Properly configured t2skies for Masks.
    -Tweaked loading behavior of the included scripts.
    -Added missing family palette to the cave texture family.
    -Modified DARK.CFG to increase the default object limit.
    -Several minor mission fixes.
    -Fixed an issue that caused the Legacy Executables to crash intermittently during gameplay.
    -Setup will now warn the user if the "Program Files" directory is selected. This warning can be ignored if desired.
    -Reduced the physical size of the setup executable.
    -Changes to the Wizard Form:
        -The Wizard window is now larger by default.
        -The Wizard window can now be resized.
        -Colors have been tweaked to be more appealing.
    -Various under-the-hood improvements.

  2. #177
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    Cool, thanks for the heads up! Are you planning to update TFix for Thief 1/Gold as well from version 1.26a to 1.26b just to keep both games at the same version together?

  3. #178
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Why the hell would a) Jax be updating Voodoo's mod? And b) for such an idiotically trivial reason?

  4. #179
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    Doesn't Tfix need to be updated as well to add the same fixes to it like T2Fix? Or it is unnecessary to just leave it as it is?

  5. #180
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Yes... "Simple"...

  6. #181
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    Alright, that's fine. If you guys find that Tfix version 1.26a should be updated to 1.26b, I'll be checking the forums for future updates.

  7. #182
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    the idea is to keep the numerical part of the version id in sync with the NewDark version. the purpose of the letter that is added after that is to let you easily identify you have the latest release within that version, nothing else - depending on how often are problems found and the patchers updated, you could get say TFix 1.29c and T2Fix 1.29g and they'd still represent the latest version of themselves.

    to make it short, the release subversion id of the patchers is not meant, and will not be kept in sync.

  8. #183
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    Oh ok, thanks for the explanation. Sorry, I hope I wasn't taffing around with you about how this works, haha! I sound like Benny the guard who always seems to not understand something.

  9. #184
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    In Running Interference...
    Any painting you place here is always way too dark. I think there should me more ligh on it and see it brighter.



    Also, in the same room above the bed, nothing really important but what┤s the texture inside the secret place and if it should be at a smaller scale.


  10. #185
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    Hmmm, looks like the gamma brightness for the painting needs to be adjusted. And the texture you see there for the secret place appears to be a wooden texture. Yeah, it can be re-scaled a little bit.

  11. #186
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2003
    Location: Tailem Bend, South Australia

    1920 X 1080

    I've just done a full PC windows re-install will all patchs and versions of VC++ and Direct X. Running Win 8.1 (I've had real issues with Win 10 since built 1709). My PC has run Thief xx in the past all ok. I did a fresh install of T2 then ran T2fix1.26b. All installed ok. The program asked for the appropriate discs ok. When ran, T2 runs in Windowed 640 X 640 X 32. The highest resolution selectable is 1536 X 864 X 32 / 16:9. I've never had an issue running T2 in my native resolution of 1920 X 1080 @25Hz Intertlaced, on all previous windows installations. This is the first time I've used T2Fix, in the past I've used Tafferpatcher. Have I done anything wrong? At no stage was I asked what is the desired resolution.



    I7-4470K
    32 Gb Ram
    GTX1050 3GB Ram
    Moniter - Samsung 55" UHD TV through a Yamaha surround system.

  12. #187
    Member
    Registered: Dec 2011
    Location: Ferrol - Spain
    Quote Originally Posted by rastas View Post
    I've just done a full PC windows re-install will all patchs and versions of VC++ and Direct X. Running Win 8.1 (I've had real issues with Win 10 since built 1709). My PC has run Thief xx in the past all ok. I did a fresh install of T2 then ran T2fix1.26b. All installed ok. The program asked for the appropriate discs ok. When ran, T2 runs in Windowed 640 X 640 X 32. The highest resolution selectable is 1536 X 864 X 32 / 16:9. I've never had an issue running T2 in my native resolution of 1920 X 1080 @25Hz Intertlaced, on all previous windows installations. This is the first time I've used T2Fix, in the past I've used Tafferpatcher. Have I done anything wrong? At no stage was I asked what is the desired resolution.



    I7-4470K
    32 Gb Ram
    GTX1050 3GB Ram
    Moniter - Samsung 55" UHD TV through a Yamaha surround system.
    Open cam.cfg with notepad and have these values set in game_screen_size option

    game_screen_size 1920 1080

    Also you should see something like this:

    ; set trait cache to include concretes
    trait_cache_flags 2
    character_detail 1
    sfx_device 1
    game_screen_depth 32
    gamma 1.
    game_hardware 1
    sfx_channels 16
    game_screen_flags 45
    game_full_screen 1
    master_volume -1

  13. #188
    Dˇttirin klŠ­ist oft mˇ­ur m÷ttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Why does it run in windowed mode? Please post Thief2.log. It's in the root folder. Let's see whether there is a proper video driver at all.

  14. #189
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Windowed mode is the default if the high video preset is chosen. However, if the proper video modes cannot be selected in the settings, this points to a driver issue.

    Checking and troubleshooting the driver is recommended and supplying the Thief2.log may help to investigate.

  15. #190
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    why would the preset force the windowed mode?

  16. #191
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Windowed mode is generally more reliable and works better than fullscreen, though it does take a slightly higher toll on the hardware. T2Fix detects the desktop resolution, so it effectively functions as a borderless windowed mode after the initial install.

  17. #192
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    it also makes gamma not work. also, never seen anything that would suggest it's more reliable. it definitely should be available as a fallback solution, but a default doesn't seem like a good idea.

  18. #193
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    The high preset also enables software gamma and color processing, which allows the gamma slider to work as intended in windowed mode and somewhat improves the visual quality. Windowed mode is more friendly with screen recording software and seems to make some framerate issues less likely to occur, at least in my own experience.

    I can understand the concern, however, and this can be changed, especially considering a new release is likely to happen very soon. Perhaps it would be more appropriate to leave fullscreen as the global default regardless of the preset chosen.

  19. #194
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2003
    Location: Tailem Bend, South Australia
    Problem solved.

    Re-installed nVidia drivers, though the latest was installed. Tested same.
    Deleted the thief install and re-installed but selected default video instead of high. All worked perfectly. The game started in 1920 X 1080 X 32 by itself.

  20. #195
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2003
    Location: Tailem Bend, South Australia

    Subtitle Font Resizing.

    After getting everything working I tried a couple of FMs all ok. I'm using NewDarkLoader 1.6.1. I loaded "Patriot". Though I'm enjoying it , the english subtitles are quite small. Is there any way to increase the size of subtitles?

  21. #196
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Excellent to hear the game is now working properly.

    As for increasing subtitle size, they are tied to the text size of the other UI elements. Find the file "cam_ext.cfg" in your root Thief 2 directory and find the line ";d3d_disp_scaled_2d_overlay 64". Removing the semicolon at the beginning will enable this setting, which will double the text overlay size, including subtitles. You can also try enabling the setting directly below this, which will set the overlay to a specific resolution which will then be upscaled to fit the screen.

  22. #197
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    it's not quite as simple as doubling, but yeah, the size should increase.

  23. #198
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    That particular variable scales the overlay while enforcing pixel-perfectness. At a resolution of 1920x1080, the size would indeed be doubled. In order for the overlay to scale even further, the resolution must have a vertical size of 1440 or higher.

  24. #199
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2003
    Location: Tailem Bend, South Australia
    That worked a treat. It's a bugger getting older, the sight starts to go.

  25. #200
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    you don't use EP2, NecroAge and HDmod together, you pick just one.
    should be added to the part that mentions the hd packs - people shouldn't be trying to install all three at the same time.

Page 8 of 12 FirstFirst ... 3456789101112 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •