TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 188

Thread: AngelLoader 1.1.6 (updated 2019/10/17) - a modern DarkLoader replacement

  1. #76
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2012
    Quote Originally Posted by Dahenjo View Post
    @Ramone - a lot depends on your screen resolution and any scaling settings in effect. In Win10 I'm using 3840x2160 UHD at 175% scaling and the text size of the AL grid is on the small side but readable. If I set scaling to 200% the grid text size is about perfect in AL but then it's too big in some other apps, menus, etc so 175% is best for me overall. I don't know your situation or if you did all these things, but maybe try scaling things up a bit if possible & see if it works with the rest of your setup.

    @Fen - I also thought of this during testing and we did discuss scaling a bit but I thought it might need to be dealt with on the user's end. I've tried changing font size ('Make text bigger') in Win10 Display settings but that seems to have no effect on AL but works on most other programs/menus/etc. I get that a zoomable feature like with the readmes isn't feasible, but how about two or three grid text size choices somewhere in AL's settings? I realize the row heights would need to expand/contract according to text size which may be a problem, but I'm thinking spreadsheets used to do this automatically & this might be something available with your current resources. But if there could be this capability it might help a lot with all the different resolutions & scalings out there nowadays.
    Hi Dahenjo, I'm using Win7 at 1920*1080 and I was sure I was at 125% already, but I checked just now and I was at 100. So now at 125 AL is perfect. Thanks.
    I like your idea of two or three choices anyway

  2. #77
    I wish I had a high-DPI monitor so I could really dig into this stuff properly. WinForms' scaling capability is inconsistent at best, and it's not helped by the fact that it's physically impossible for me to change my DPI, so I can't test anything the documentation says anyway. I'm seriously considering starting a test branch where I swap out the UI for Qt or something, where DPI support is perfect and it's even cross-platform. That would even eventually - if I can ditch the RichTextBox dependency - make Linux support possible. But anyway, that's a medium-term thing at least.

  3. #78
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2004
    Location: CT, USA
    Quote Originally Posted by FenPhoenix View Post
    I wish I had a high-DPI monitor so I could really dig into this stuff properly. WinForms' scaling capability is inconsistent at best, and it's not helped by the fact that it's physically impossible for me to change my DPI, so I can't test anything the documentation says anyway. I'm seriously considering starting a test branch where I swap out the UI for Qt or something, where DPI support is perfect and it's even cross-platform. That would even eventually - if I can ditch the RichTextBox dependency - make Linux support possible. But anyway, that's a medium-term thing at least.
    No prob, I just wondered if the 'non-zoom' text size idea might be within the scope of current resources. It's not an issue at all but more of a potential feature expansion if the opportunity arises. Also don't know if that many are running at high resolutions where this might come up.

    Hope you can get or try out a UHD monitor anyway because the level of detail is so nice, think I might have trouble going back to 1920x1080 now.

  4. #79
    Quote Originally Posted by Dahenjo View Post
    No prob, I just wondered if the 'non-zoom' text size idea might be within the scope of current resources.
    Actually it's setting the zoom itself that's the problem; it's no difference whether you set it with the mousewheel or with an option button. The cell text, the cell area itself, the column header text and the column header area all need to be scaled separately and kept in ratio to one another. Un-resizable image columns (so Finished and Rating) need to be accounted for. Rows can't have their size changed on the fly; they need to be removed from the list and regenerated. Minimum column widths need to be scaled up too. Images will become blurry when scaled up (not the end of the world, and if I want to be fancy then I can implement a system that picks different scales of images depending on the zoom, in order to keep performance up when they're small, but that's just the perfectionist in me talking). I actually did a quick-n-dirty test that shows promise: cell fonts and cell vertical area resizes correctly, but a lot of work is still needed. I believe it can be done though.

  5. #80
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2004
    Location: CT, USA
    Quote Originally Posted by FenPhoenix View Post
    Actually it's setting the zoom itself that's the problem; it's no difference whether you set it with the mousewheel or with an option button. The cell text, the cell area itself, the column header text and the column header area all need to be scaled separately and kept in ratio to one another. Un-resizable image columns (so Finished and Rating) need to be accounted for. Rows can't have their size changed on the fly; they need to be removed from the list and regenerated. Minimum column widths need to be scaled up too. Images will become blurry when scaled up (not the end of the world, and if I want to be fancy then I can implement a system that picks different scales of images depending on the zoom, in order to keep performance up when they're small, but that's just the perfectionist in me talking). I actually did a quick-n-dirty test that shows promise: cell fonts and cell vertical area resizes correctly, but a lot of work is still needed. I believe it can be done though.
    Thanks for looking into it Fen, may The Builder bless you!
    Sorry, I had no idea how involved it would be so please give it a pass if it looks too problematic or might mess up stuff that's working great now. I also thought of making the default text size slightly larger (probably involve row/column changes too but still as the one-sized default) but then on lower res screens &/or different scaling settings it might look too large. To be practical as a feature under varied usage scenarios it would likely need to be something like default/normal, one step larger, and one step smaller.

  6. #81
    v1.0.9 is out:

    -Added ability to zoom FMs list (with zoom buttons that you can choose to hide to make more room)
    -Fixed a couple rare bugs
    -Small speed improvements here and there

  7. #82
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2012
    1.0.9 looks perfect

  8. #83
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2004
    Location: CT, USA
    Fentastic!!!

  9. #84
    Phew! We're startin' to make some progress here!

    Edit: Just some quick, minor fixes. v1.0.9a. You didn't see anything.
    Last edited by FenPhoenix; 21st Apr 2019 at 08:12.

  10. #85
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2005
    Location: Kent, UK
    Uploaded the new version Updated the link.

  11. #86
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2012
    have you thought about a dark mode? (not Dark Mod)

  12. #87
    Yep. And it's another "harder than it sounds due to inflexibility of WinForms" thing (I know I keep saying that, then I keep doing it anyway in like a day). But yeah, it's something I'm interested in so I'll probably do it eventually.

    Edit: The biggest potential issue is that RTF readmes were all designed to be read on a white background: it's possible that some text colors would be hard to read against a dark background (but I haven't extensively tested to see how common that really is). I could always provide a temporary "make readme background white" button for these cases. The second biggest issue is scroll bars, which are going to be rendered in system style (so most probably bright greyish-whitish) no matter what. Not the end of the world, but might be ugly. Dunno.
    Last edited by FenPhoenix; 21st Apr 2019 at 18:26.

  13. #88
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2012
    that sounds like a challenge.
    guys, we're gonna have 16 million colors to choose from by tomorrow (including scroll bars)

  14. #89
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Location: Texas
    Just got this error in 1.09a. error on fmscanner.dll
    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.IO.FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembly 'FMScanner, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies. Access is denied.
    File name: 'FMScanner, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null'
    at AngelLoader.Forms.MainForm.d__109.MoveNext()
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.AsyncTaskMethodBuilder.Start[TStateMachine](TStateMachine& stateMachine)
    at AngelLoader.Forms.MainForm.DisplaySelectedFM(Boolean refreshReadme)
    at AngelLoader.Forms.MainForm.d__99.MoveNext()
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSuccess(Task task)
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ValidateEnd(Task task)
    at AngelLoader.Forms.MainForm.d__72.MoveNext()
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSuccess(Task task)
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
    at AngelLoader.Forms.MainForm.d__48.MoveNext()
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.AsyncMethodBuilderCore.<>c.b__6_0(Object state)

    WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
    To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
    Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
    To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].



    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3324.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    AngelLoader
    Assembly Version: 1.0.9.1
    Win32 Version: 1.0.9.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Games/AngelLoader/AngelLoader.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3324.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3353.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_B
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3190.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3324.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3324.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3190.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Accessibility
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3190.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Gma.System.MouseKeyHook
    Assembly Version: 5.6.130.0
    Win32 Version: 5.6.130.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Games/AngelLoader/Gma.System.MouseKeyHook.DLL
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:





    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.

  15. #90
    It's not loading the .dll at all. Weird.

    What version of AngelLoader did you upgrade to 1.0.9a from?
    What version of Windows are you using?
    Where is your AngelLoader folder located?
    What is the list of files in your AngelLoader folder?

  16. #91
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Location: Texas
    upgraded from 1.08
    windows 10
    games/angeloader

    5folders
    7z.dll
    angeloader.exe
    angelloader.exe.config
    angeloader_log.txt
    angeloader_stub.dll
    ffmpeg.net.dll
    fmscanner.dll
    gma.system.mouse etc
    ookii
    7zipsharp
    ude.dll

    it don't even know that a fm is loaded anymore. Im gonna try unzipping the upgrade again.

  17. #92
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Location: Texas
    Im starting to think it was norton antivirus as it didnt like that and a few other files. I okayed all but fmscanner as it didnt pop that time. Once I upgraded again norton picked it up and I okayed it. All seems okay now...wierd that it just did that now. I mean I have to okay every upgrade but it was apparently just that file. Its picked it up every other time. Well lemme know but I think I may be okay now. Thanks for all the hard work.

  18. #93
    Sounds like a broken upgrade, yeah. Btw, 5 folders? There should be Data, doc, ffmpeg, and Licenses. What's the 5th?

    Also, if the re-unzip still doesn't work, try deleting everything EXCEPT the Data folder (don't delete that one, it contains all your FM info) and then unzipping again.

    EDIT: Oh, you got in before me. Yeah, I forgot about good old antivirus shenanigans.

  19. #94
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Location: Texas
    it fm backup...I created that one for me. sorry

  20. #95
    New version, v1.0.10.

    Changelog:
    Added French translation - thanks Stefan_Key!
    Fixes:
    -Fixed regression: preview date label now once again autosizes to prevent cutting off the first checkbox text
    -Fixed a bug where only English and a maximum of one other language would ever appear in the list, even if more language files existed.
    -Fixed an extremely improbable situation where FMScanner might return too many items if it's fed bad data (which I don't think can ever happpen for AL, but you never know)

  21. #96
    Member
    Registered: Sep 2012
    Quote Originally Posted by FenPhoenix View Post
    New version, v1.0.10.

    Changelog:
    Added French translation - thanks Stefan_Key!
    Fen I could add an italian translation if needed. I was born, raised and still living in Italy. It's a very sad story

  22. #97
    Please feel free. Any new translation is welcome.

  23. #98
    Bugfix release: v1.0.11

    Fixed: When importing FMs or loading in newly found FMs, the FMs list could visibly change before it was ready, potentially causing a selection change event to fire when it's extremely not supposed to.
    Also fixed duplicate work in DarkLoader import and some other minor things.

  24. #99
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Excellent. These continued releases are serving to make the user experience superior with each version.

    I have noticed a rather small issue, however. When scrolling in a readme, RichTextBox will flicker if the mouse is positioned over it. This does not happen if the mouse is positioned on the scroll bar or anywhere besides the text box. It is likely due to a mouse hover event or perhaps related to the zoom and selection options that appear when the mouse is positioned over the text box.

  25. #100
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2015
    I found a bug after updating AngelLoader, I still see version 1.0.10 instead of 1.0.11 Let me know when you fix this, otherwise the program is working just fine.

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •