TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: open a safe using a code.

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)

    open a safe using a code.

    so i have these buttons installed, i have the quest var trigger linked to the safe with a controdevice, but when i compose the code it won't open the safe door, ive tried using a normal door and it works. is there any way to make a safe door open using the secret in the buttons?

  2. #2
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Fields of bluegrass
    You could compare your setup to those in Shipping... And Receiving. Or you could search for "combination lock" and find dozens of threads which include a tutorial on them, like this ancient post by Apache.

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: May 2005
    Location: Full on Kevel's mom
    It's a bird!
    It's a plane!
    It's a...Search Function!!!

  4. #4
    Southquarter.com/fms
    Registered: Apr 2000
    Location: The Akkala Highlands
    And oldie but a goodie:

    http://southquarter.com/dromed/?p=247

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2017
    It's like the great prophet Bane once said:

    I swear to god, every thread it's like Cardia has only been using DromEd for a week. It boggles my mind.

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Formby, NW England
    The final paragraph says that the number textures' colours will be wrong (palette error). However, one of the NewDark updates has fixed that problem

    A while ago I put that on the Dromesday book and made a couple of changes (including a fix for the above problem, which I've just removed since it no longer exists):
    https://dromed.whoopdedo.org/dromed/odometer

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)
    Quote Originally Posted by Psych0sis View Post
    It's like the great prophet Bane once said:

    I swear to god, every thread it's like Cardia has only been using DromEd for a week. It boggles my mind.
    I know how to set combo codes, ive use it for ages several times in my previous missions, like i said in my first post it works with doors but not with the safe door, instead of criticizing me i little help would be more kind no? have you ever helped me? No, never. Yes i see youre a very kind person. To criticize people and mock them, youre always ready, but to help no way. If i was able to have missions playable is because i had people helping me here.

    Search function? for god sake i have the combo tuturial for ages, try search .combo codes for safe door and will see the results , youll have nothing.

    Thank you Mike, Russ and Robin, the tuturial you showed me is the one i have except instead of "door_combo" my tuturial has "secret_code" i think i will take a look at the mission "shipping and receiving"...
    Last edited by Cardia; 9th Apr 2019 at 17:24.

  8. #8
    Southquarter.com/fms
    Registered: Apr 2000
    Location: The Akkala Highlands
    @Cardia - the original version of the Dromed Startpack had a working combo lock using a Safedoor, if you want to check it out. I'm not sure if you're using an actual Safe object, or just the Safedoor one.

    http://www.southquarter.com/download...artpack1.0.zip

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)
    Quote Originally Posted by Brethren View Post
    @Cardia - the original version of the Dromed Startpack had a working combo lock using a Safedoor, if you want to check it out. I'm not sure if you're using an actual Safe object, or just the Safedoor one.

    http://www.southquarter.com/download...artpack1.0.zip
    Thank you Mike, im using a safe model, if it was a safe door it would have worked, i even tried to link the safe using a small switch with a cd link, and it won't open. i tried using a stddoor script in the safe object, and still nothing, i will check the file you sent me

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Formby, NW England
    The combination lock system opens/closes doors using TurnOn/TurnOff messages. The safe green safe is a container, and they don't respond to TurnOn/TurnOff messages.

    The easiest solution is to use a LockerDoor or FloorPanel objects, which are small sliding doors.

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)
    Thank you Robin , it's very likely i will use that method , i also thought about it, but just wanted to try to make the safe work.

  12. #12
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2017
    or you can give the safe door object the "rotation" property most doors have

    EDIT: Nvm i just read you're apparently using a custom safe object for... reasons? Would just be easy to make one with brushes + door
    Last edited by Psych0sis; 9th Apr 2019 at 18:28.

  13. #13
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    At least you could make a small conversation that is triggered by the correct code and have a rat frob the safe.

    If you don't want the player to frob the safe just add M-FrobInert to it and then have the rat remove the metaproperty before opening the safe. Put a short 50ms delay in between the removal of the metaproperty and the opening of the safe.
    Last edited by john9818a; 10th Apr 2019 at 04:03. Reason: Corrected typo

  14. #14
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)
    Thank you Psych0sis and John, i end up yesterday to add a brush + door, its more simple and it works... finally i have finished my both missions, just need to adjust a couple of things and then call for betatesters...

    Pychosis, it's not true when i said you haven't helped me yet, after all i found you in my credit list which means you had helped me before for my new mission, im sorry for yesterday.
    Last edited by Cardia; 10th Apr 2019 at 03:45.

  15. #15
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Fields of bluegrass
    For future reference, you could also have used TrapFrobber in tnhScript to translate the TurnOn into a FrobWorldEnd message which would have opened the safe object.

  16. #16
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)
    Thank you Russ, that's very useful , ill keep in my for future missions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •