TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Thief 3 TDP -- how to call up/cycle through items?

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2008
    Location: British Columbia

    Thief 3 TDP -- how to call up/cycle through items?

    It's been a long time, but holy smoke I'm having trouble here.

    I just picked up a key. I'm at the chest it opens, but I have no idea how to call up and cycle through items. I can call up flash bombs and Health potions and cycle through them but the key doesn't show anywhere. I'm not able to pick the lock.

    What's the command to call up items you pick up? And how do I cycle them?

    And why on Earth did they change the controls, anyway? Two decades of playing Thief, and I can't work out how to call up a key from my menu?

  2. #2
    Not positive, but isn't it the mousewheel? I haven't played TD3 too much, so can't quite recall
    EDIT: Oops, sorry, I think it's weapons that use the mousewheel. Let me see if I have TD3 installed and check it out really quick
    EDIT2: Yep, is weapons with mousewheel. Sorry, I don't have a saved game with a key that I can find offhand. You sure the bracket keys "[" and "]" don't allow you to scroll to it? Or, I wonder if doors just open automatically if you got a key.
    Last edited by Darkness_Falls; 23rd May 2019 at 21:43.

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Jun 2002
    Location: Grand Rapids
    One thing that never fails me when I've forgotten a keyboard/mouse bind is to look at the inputs in settings. For T3, Options > Inputs and look for Next Item and Previous Item. At the same time, I'm pretty sure you don't need to select a key to use it. If it's in your inventory it will just work if you use it on the correct lock.
    Last edited by LeatherMan; 25th May 2019 at 15:44. Reason: Clarificaton

  4. #4
    Member
    Registered: Jul 2008
    Location: British Columbia
    Quote Originally Posted by LeatherMan View Post
    One thing that never fails me when I've forgotten a keyboard/mouse bind is to look at the inputs in settings. For T3, Options > Inputs and look for Next Item and Previous Item. At the same time, I'm pretty sure you don't need to select a key to use it. If it's in your inventory it will just work if you use it on the correct lock.
    Aha. There is no key binding for this, because you can't actually use the keys. Once they're in inventory they automatically work.

    The chest in question, however, was pickable. I seem to have a bug that makes picking difficult because animation doesn't wor sometimes; you never end up in front of the lock the way yo're supposed to.


    Worse, this game is unbearable buggy. I can't mantle, I get stuck everywhere, and jumping is impossible. I don't remember having these difficulties when it first came out, so maybe it's my laptop. Anyway, I'm abandoning ship, since it's unplayable. Pity. I was so looking forward to the Shalebridge Cradle one more time.

    And for some reason my keyboard is cting up now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •