TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: buttons not working with newdark1.27

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)

    buttons not working with newdark1.27

    Ever since i have updated my upcoming new mission with NewDark 1.27 buttons are not working, switches are working, i have checked all buttons links, everything seems well, but when i press the buttons they don't send the command to open their respective doors.

    anyone knows why is this happening and how to fix it?
    Last edited by Cardia; 22nd Jun 2019 at 10:04.

  2. #2
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    Buttons work in ND1.27. Maybe you changed something, deleted stdbutton script on the object archetype maybe?

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)
    Quote Originally Posted by Unna Oertdottir View Post
    Buttons work in ND1.27. Maybe you changed something, deleted stdbutton script on the object archetype maybe?
    i don't know how i could have done that, any change to recover the stdbutton script ?

    i've loaded previous versions of the mission and the buttons are still not working.

    I´ve also tested other missions and buttons are not working. i don't understand what i possibly could have done.
    Last edited by Cardia; 22nd Jun 2019 at 13:05.

  4. #4
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    StdButton is on the buttons archetype. Check this. Also drop gen.osm and reload it.

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)
    Quote Originally Posted by Unna Oertdottir View Post
    StdButton is on the buttons archetype. Check this. Also drop gen.osm and reload it.
    I´ve replace this new gen.osm from newdark 1.27 with the old one and this time the buttons are working.

  6. #6
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    NewDark doesn't install or replace gen.osm. What exactly did you install and how?

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)
    Quote Originally Posted by Unna Oertdottir View Post
    NewDark doesn't install or replace gen.osm. What exactly did you install and how?
    i had replace the gen.osm which is included in the newDark.127, and apparently that had prevent the buttons from working, but when i replaced the gen.osm from 2000 the buttons work again.

  8. #8
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    There is no gen.osm in NewDark. What exactly did you install and how?

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)
    Quote Originally Posted by Unna Oertdottir View Post
    There is no gen.osm in NewDark. What exactly did you install and how?
    Yes there is, check the folder "mp" . Anyway the problem is solved thank you Unna.

  10. #10
    Dóttirin klęšist oft móšur möttli
    Registered: Apr 2015
    You installed multiplayer. This an important information. I checked this. Yes, StdButton doesn't work. Looks like a bug in the osm. I wonder if that works in multiplayer.

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2006
    Location: France (Saint-Gobain)
    Unna if you want i can report this in the french forum addressed to the Le Corbeau.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •