TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Messed up textures after HD Texture upgrade

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2001
    Location: Lost in the BSP...

    Messed up textures after HD Texture upgrade

    Uh-oh! What did I do?

    So far, I have only noticed one little issue with the HD Texture upgrade. Those little gold light switches and cables, like the ones in First City Bank & Trust, are all weird and stripey-textured.

    I installed T2Fix, then went for the T2 HD Textures. When I started the installation process for the T2 HD Textures, it said I MUST install Tafferpatcher first. So, I closed the installer for the textures, and everywhere I looked, it said Tafferpatcher was no longer in date, it wasn't supported, use T2Fix instead. I already had that, so I continued with the T2 HD Texture installation.

    Is there a better way? Everything else seems to be fine, it's just (so far) that one object that I've seen that's messed up like this.

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2001
    Location: Lost in the BSP...
    Went through the whole process again. Downloaded a completely fresh install, then patched with Tafferpatcher, then T2Fix.. same exact issue. This is just weird.

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    The HD Mod displays the notification urging the user to patch with Tafferpatcher because it was released before T2Fix was around. It is correct that Tafferpatcher is no longer recommended nor supported; you only need to use T2Fix prior to installing the HD Mod.

    As for the issue, would you mind attaching a screenshot? It is difficult to diagnose the problem with the given information. Additionally, did you follow the instructions on the T2Fix thread pertaining to the HD Mod?

  4. #4
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2001
    Location: Lost in the BSP...
    Screenshot..
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1992646234
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1992646207

    I tried a completely fresh install, and only installed the T2Fix, then the T2HDMOD (plus the SoundFX EP).

    Not sure what's happening.

  5. #5
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Dragonsreach
    It's up to you whether or not you use the HD Mod for playing, although many FM authors would probably prefer that you didn't play theirs with it installed because it can cause a lot of aesthetic issues. However, I would definitely encourage you not to use it when making a mission, because a lot of people playing the mission won't have it, and then you can't be sure what their experience is like unless you take the time to test your own mission with it disabled.

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    After taking a look at those screenshots and briefly looking through the HD Mod's data, that appears to be how those objects are intended to look. Thus, everything is likely functioning properly.

    As for fan missions, disabling texture packs is advised, as many of them use custom assets or are intended to be played with the original visuals. Most texture mods, notably the HD Mod, are only intended to be used with the original missions.

  7. #7
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Dragonsreach
    Thanks, you communicated that better than I did.

  8. #8
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2001
    Location: Lost in the BSP...
    Quote Originally Posted by Yandros View Post
    It's up to you whether or not you use the HD Mod for playing, although many FM authors would probably prefer that you didn't play theirs with it installed because it can cause a lot of aesthetic issues. However, I would definitely encourage you not to use it when making a mission, because a lot of people playing the mission won't have it, and then you can't be sure what their experience is like unless you take the time to test your own mission with it disabled.
    Ahh, good advice..

    Quote Originally Posted by Jax64 View Post
    After taking a look at those screenshots and briefly looking through the HD Mod's data, that appears to be how those objects are intended to look. Thus, everything is likely functioning properly.

    As for fan missions, disabling texture packs is advised, as many of them use custom assets or are intended to be played with the original visuals. Most texture mods, notably the HD Mod, are only intended to be used with the original missions.
    What?! Why?! What possesses... ugh. Anyway..

    Okay, so.. how would you do it then? An installation for the game (original), with which mod in place? Someone told me on Steam that the T2 HDMOD is ... shall we say, "substandard"?

    Just keep a T2Fix patched installation somewhere separate and safe, that includes Dromed? and no other mods?

    And say I do want to start playing some FMs? I hear that T2Fix includes a mission selector option. Is it FMSel?

    How would you suggest setting all that up?

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    A T2Fix-patched install is recommended, but whether you should install additional mods is really a matter of preference. Yes, NewDark, and by extension T2Fix, include FMSel. The modern FM managers, including FMSel, have a feature that allows the user to disable certain mod paths (which are specified in the "mod_path" field of cam_mod.ini) when playing a particular FM. This means that you can still install mods to be used for the original missions but disable them when playing fan missions. The HD Mod is somewhat more complicated in this regard and is consequently more difficult to temporarily disable, as it does more than simply add a new mod folder. However, most other mods can be enabled and disabled on the fly in this manner.

    In summary, I would recommend installing the game and T2Fix, including DromEd and other utilities if you wish. Installing additional mods is up to you, but if you do it would probably be best to disable them through the FM manager when playing fan missions.

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2004
    Location: Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by Jax64 View Post
    The HD Mod is somewhat more complicated in this regard and is consequently more difficult to temporarily disable, as it does more than simply add a new mod folder.
    Just rename the 'HDMOD' folder to something else like 'HDMOD_' and the HD mod is disabled. So it's not complicated

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2001
    Location: Lost in the BSP...
    Thanks, guys. Sounds good. Helps me a lot.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •