TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Another DromEd.cfg question edit_screen_depth 16 & 32

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2001
    Location: Lost in the BSP...

    Another DromEd.cfg question edit_screen_depth 16 & 32

    Excerpted directly from the new DromEd.cfg file that's shipping with current downloads (as of 2/11/2020, today)

    Code:
    ; make sure editor runs in 16-bit mode (the only supported mode for the default software renderer)
    edit_screen_depth 16
    
    ; the editor window is normally GDI based (has lower CPU usage), this disables that in favor of DirectDraw
    ; or Direct3D if "use_d3d_display" is enabled
    ;editor_disable_gdi
    
    ; -------------------
    ; D3D9 render options
    ; -------------------
    
    ; NOTE: these options can only have any effect when "use_d3d_display" is enabled
    
    ; when HW 2D is enabled in the _game_ (the default mode for D3D9) then the editor may run with HW 3D rendering
    ; and in 32-bit in the viewports with following settings (IMPORTANT! an "edit_screen_depth" of 32-bit is NOT
    ; supported when running editor with SW, i.e. when "editor_disable_gdi" is commented out, the editor WILL CRASH
    ; sooner or later. For SW mode "edit_screen_depth" has to be 16)
    editor_disable_gdi
    edit_screen_depth 32
    Why is "edit_screen_depth" specified as '16' and then 17 lines later it's designated as '32'..? Aren't these mutually exclusive, as even if it's set to '16' first, it's always going to be overridden to '32' an instant later when that line is parsed?

    And why is the "editor_disable_gdi" line listed in 2 places??
    Last edited by Hit Deity; 11th Feb 2020 at 19:54.

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    It might be a bug & the first edit_screen_depth was supposed to have ; in the beginning of the line.

    I've noticed that a lot of the commands were remarked out with the ; and then a core set of commands were added to the end of the cfg files that were basically repeats of what was rem out. Those might be effects of Tafferpatcher and now T2Fix.

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2019
    Location: Poland
    Totally not the case for me, and this is NewDark v1.27 DromEd as well. Installed manually though, and seeing this has me suspecting that it's T2Fix/other installers like that messing it up. That's why i've never been fond of using them, because they apparently have the tendency to bug stuff out.

  4. #4
    Zombified
    Registered: Sep 2004
    my guess is that edit_screen_depth 16 is ignored once editor_disable_gdi (hw mode) is enabled. doesn't seem like it's causing any issues, but edit_screen_depth 16 could be commented out, I suppose.

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2001
    Location: Lost in the BSP...
    My thoughts as well. Thanks for clarification, confirmation, etc.

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    Quote Originally Posted by Meowdori View Post
    Installed manually though, and seeing this has me suspecting that it's T2Fix/other installers like that messing it up. That's why i've never been fond of using them, because they apparently have the tendency to bug stuff out.
    Perhaps you should read into this more before making such claims. An uneducated statement helps no one. You do not appear to have enabled the 32-bit mode at all, which you probably should if you are running NewDark on a capable machine.

    To address the question, only the final listed variable is read, meaning only "edit_screen_depth 32" will take effect. Thus, commenting out one will enable the other. You can disable the first variable if you wish, but the behavior remains the same in either case. Having it set up in this manner may be more desirable for those who are less familiar with changing their configuration.
    Last edited by Jax64; 12th Feb 2020 at 14:44.

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2001
    Location: Lost in the BSP...
    My thoughts as well. Thanks for clarification, confirmation, etc.

  8. #8
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2019
    Location: Poland
    Quote Originally Posted by Jax64 View Post
    You do not appear to have enabled the 32-bit mode at all, which you probably should if you are running NewDark on a capable machine.
    Can't confirm ATM, but if i recall correctly, i had issues setting up a custom (very non-standard) DromEd window resolution in 32 bit mode.

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2015
    That is actually rather easy to set up, though it is admittedly involved for those less familiar with the configuration variables. Prior to using a DromEd window resolution that is not supported by default, you must specify a custom video mode. This can be done in cam_ext.cfg, where the user can specify up to five additional modes using the variables "user_mode1" through "user_mode5". Once this is complete, you should then be able to use DromEd with a resolution that matches that of the added user mode.

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2019
    Location: Poland
    Oh no, i'm very well aware of the fact that i need to declare these custom modes in cam_ext first. The thing is, they work just fine as long as the GDI rendering is enabled instead of D3D, otherwise it reverts to default size (640x480 or 800x600, can't recall). Thanks either way.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •