TTLG|Jukebox|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Sporadically missing sounds in some areas

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2006
    Location: On the tip of your tongue.

    Sporadically missing sounds in some areas

    I'm encountering a strange bug. Whenever I jump into game mode, most sounds don't load for 10-20 seconds - both the sounds and their effects (i.e. I can go into game mode, jump on tile next to an AI and they won't react - wait 20 seconds or so and jump again, and they'll hear me).

    I had put it down to the editor struggling with a large mission, but in one area of my mission, it happens when playing through Thief 2, and it remains bad for the duration - the game constantly seems to be "dropping" sounds. I can walk along a path and hear no footsteps, then walk back again, and some footsteps might appear. A guard patrolling in the area is silent except for every 10th footstep or so. It seems really sporadic and random.

    Anyone encountered this before?

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2006
    Location: On the tip of your tongue.
    Video to show what I mean:

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2001
    Location: Ireland
    Could there be too many sounds playing at once in that area, so you've run out of audio channels?

  4. #4
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2016
    Location: France
    Generate a report and see how many ambient points you have. Look for this line: Have [...] ambient points. The limit is 1024, so if it's over that, it could explain the overall sound issues.

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2006
    Location: On the tip of your tongue.
    Oo good to know. I could be over that for sure. I'll have a look tonight.

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2006
    Location: On the tip of your tongue.
    Ambient points is only 409 so I guess it's not that. Could still be too many in a single area I suppose.

  7. #7
    Master Builder 2018
    Registered: Jul 2008
    Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but if I recall correctly, only three will play in one spot, so if there are more than three ambients there that's likely it.

  8. #8
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2006
    Location: On the tip of your tongue.
    It's not just ambience that is cutting out though, that's the weird thing. If it was just that, I'd expect a consistent failure from certain ambient points rather than random sounds from all sources being dropped some of the time. I can easily have more than three sounds playing at once (I mean even player footsteps + guard + wind is three sounds, so it's not like there's only three channels).

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2017
    Location: France
    Shot in the dark but please don't tell me you didnt put your audio channels to the max in the menu options

    Probably not but I know someone who had that issue the other day

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    This happened in one of my past missions but I had to play it for hours before sounds started dropping out. I never did find the cause though.

  11. #11
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2006
    Location: On the tip of your tongue.
    Quote Originally Posted by Psych0sis View Post
    Shot in the dark but please don't tell me you didnt put your audio channels to the max in the menu options

    Probably not but I know someone who had that issue the other day
    Good suggestion! Unfortunately it doesn't make a difference whether I have 12 or 48 audio channels enabled.

  12. #12
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2019
    Location: Restaurant at end of universe

    DRM

    I don't know if this will help nicked but i wanted to record some of my game play so i could show how i could see through some of the trees in game. I had to install a screen recorder (because i use Linux) and found it would record it in a black screen and have sound problems. Anyway, i finally gave up on it because i couldn't make it to be Youtube compatible. (My recorded audio sounds like your recorded audio.) I left the screen recorder installed on my system and started getting requirements from music video providers on Youtube to turn on DRM in my browser to watch the video. I don't know enough about computer software to know for sure but if you recently installed a screen recorder try uninstalling it to see if it goes away. After i uninstall the one i had i no longer got requirement to turn on DRM. I did a timeshift before install to make sure nothing DRM related got left behind. Could this be effecting Dromed ????

    Here is a Microsoft article on DRM: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azu...access-control

    Edit: I read up some more on it and look like it effects video games as well. It's spooky they know that was on my computer system and then seen it was gone after i uninstalled it because i no longer got the requirement to turn on DRM.
    Last edited by howeird; 15th Mar 2020 at 11:17. Reason: corrected wording & added words

  13. #13
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    That sounds interesting howeird because I sometimes would see popups about allowing audio streaming when I made a fresh installation of Thief 2. I don't remember if it was generated by Windows or any of the internet security software I had used in the past few years.

  14. #14
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2019
    Location: Restaurant at end of universe
    I read Windows 10 has screen recorder built into system so hopefully this isn't a long term problem. In Linux print screen doesn't work on Thief because it causes the whole computer to lock up - at least on my system. Screen record was the only way i could think to record a screenshot but it doesn't work either so i can't show the effect.

  15. #15
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    If you need a snapshot you can use Bandicam, Fraps or Irfanview. I'm not sure if those can be used on Linux, but a really crude way is to take a picture with a cell phone or camera and then transfer it to your pc.

  16. #16
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    I had to resurrect this thread because I am experiencing the same problem again except that it is much worse. In my current mission everything is fine on the perimeter of the map or in indoor areas near the center, but if I am outside in the center of the map there are excessive numbers of sounds missing. I'm beginning to believe that there is a limit to some resource that we don't know about yet and it is affecting sounds. I may be wrong, but aren't sounds loaded last when a mission is loaded or when going into game mode?

  17. #17
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2006
    Location: On the tip of your tongue.
    Not sure I ever completely got to the bottom of this but if I remember correctly the problem went away when I reduced the number and radius of overlapping ambients.
    I had a whole bunch of wind and nature sounds with 128 radius all overlapping.

  18. #18
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2018
    Location: Melbourne, Australia
    It's almost certainly a result of too many large radius ambients, as nicked suggested. I've encountered this issue once, and it occurred when I gave the torch archetype a higher ambient radius than stock -- certain busy areas would drop footsteps or mantle sounds.

    Reducing the radii and/or the quantity of sound sources should fix the issue in problematic areas. With 48 audio channels this is less likely to occur, but it will still happen in extreme cases even with that setting maxed.

  19. #19
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    Ok thank you for the suggestions. I remember long ago when RSoul posted about ambients not being audible in an adjacent room brush, and his solution was to increase the radius to something equal or greater than the distance from the ambient marker to the center of the adjacent room brush. As it is, this has caused me to have a lot of ambients with large radii, including a clock tower. I'll reduce them and see what happens.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •