TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Default game font

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2012
    Location: Moscow, Russia

    Default game font

    Is it possible to change the default game font? On Monitor 4k, this is a problem.



    I was able to accumulate a little motivation to continue working on KoI Reload. I could use NewDark subtitles with Carleton 36, but then I would have to create an entire script branch from scratch, and this is a waste of a lot of time for testing. I would like to focus only on design and various new things.

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2006
    Location: On the tip of your tongue.
    Look in cam_ext.cfg - there's a New Dark option to scale the HUD:

    Code:
    ; enable scaling of in-game 2D overlay (HUD), makes the things like current item/weapon text, or SS2
    ; HUD/panels, larger at resolutions of 1280x960 or higher with pixel perfect scaling (requires "use_d3d_display")
    ; NOTE: Enabling scaling may actually improve performance, especially at high resolutions.
    ;d3d_disp_scaled_2d_overlay 64
    ; alternatively a fixed 2D resolution can be defined, which is aspect ratio corrected and scaled up
    ; to the current resolution, without enforcing pixel perfectness (ie. filtering makes it a bit less crisp)
    d3d_disp_scaled_2d_overlay 800 600

  3. #3
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Quote Originally Posted by Soul Tear View Post
    I could use NewDark subtitles with Carleton 36, but then I would have to create an entire script branch from scratch
    What? Why? The subtitle system doesn't care which font you tell it to use. It can use any font with any subtitles.

  4. #4
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2012
    Location: Moscow, Russia
    ZylonBane, the problem is not in the subtitle font, but in saving the script system. Unfortunately, I have to leave it as it is.

  5. #5
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    Wait... are you saying you're NOT using NewDark's built in subtitles?

    Just why. It's so easy to set up, and so much better than clunky manually scripted solutions.

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Mar 2012
    Location: Moscow, Russia
    Did I understand you correctly: I just have to change default OldDark subtitles to NewDark subtitles and it will not affect my scripting system in any way?

  7. #7
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    There's no such thing as default OldDark subtitles, and I have no idea what your "scripting system" is.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •