TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: ERROR: Invalid PhysModel type: -2098

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2000
    Location: Paris, France

    ERROR: Invalid PhysModel type: -2098

    I'm getting the following error when I attempt to open a mission I've worked on 10 years ago... What do we know about this error so far? It's for T1 old dark.

    ERROR: Invalid PhysModel type: -2098
    (yes to trap, no to exit, cancel to ignore)

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Nov 2003
    Location: ┴W 'ɐlnossᴉW
    Are there some strange model physics settings that you've may added to the Avatar (-2098) archetype? The only physics setting that should be there is Misc > AI Collides With: TRUE
    Also, there shouldn't be any creature type for it.

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2000
    Location: Paris, France
    I've checked the Avatar (-2098) and nothing appears to be modified. The settings are identical to the default settings... I do find it strange that the error message references -2098... I can't understand what's wrong?

    edit: I must add that I only get this error when opening the mission in T1 dromed. If I use T2 dromed, I'm able to open the mission without any problem...
    Last edited by Sperry; 11th Jul 2020 at 07:53.

  4. #4
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: Pushing my luck with Dromed
    OldDark missions aren't interchangeable between the two games. Since it opens in T2 without error, and you last worked on it 10 years ago, in which time one can easily forget something, I should ask if it's definitely a T1 mission and not a T2 mission with some T1 resources imported.

    If it really is T1, and you have a .mis and .gam, rather than a .cow, try backing up the current gamesys and then renaming a copy of dark.gam to reset everything.

    Also check further up the hierarchy (physical and object) in case something is being inherited.

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2000
    Location: Paris, France
    I don't recall ever have worked on a proper T2 mission yet (except for my remake of Brainchild and Tuttocomb's Tomb, which are both unreleased to this day). To be specific, the mission in which the error is occurring is my Tears of Blood remake (which I had worked on a bit shortly after the official release of the original mission). It's a .cow file, and I've attempted to divide it back into .mis and .gam, but this did not help. I'll look further up the hierarchy (physical and object) as you've suggested, something has possibly been changed...

    The most likely solution, at least so far, is to copy and paste a multibrush of the entire mission into a blank .mis file. But this means I'll have to redo the S&Rs, object links and properties, etc... I'd naturally like to avoid this if possible.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •