TTLG|Jukebox|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: DromEd 1.25 Not Working On TG or T2 Anymore

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2007
    Location: US, New York State

    DromEd 1.25 Not Working On TG or T2 Anymore

    I had issues with my Zombies before, now I randomly have issues with Dromed...Gotta love Windows 10...
    Everything was working perfectly fine and now when I load Dromed into Game Mode on TG or T2 the 2nd time without restarting it on any installation, new or already existing, it freezes...
    I extracted all the files, did all the 1 CPU stuff, spent hours. The games work fine, but its just Dromed having issues. I don't know why I keep having random issues pop up.

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2007
    Location: US, New York State
    So loading Bafford this happens
    Set light_bright to 1
    persistent_player_pos=0

    STATUS: ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    STATUS: Loading: I:\Games\ThiefG\miss2.mis
    STATUS: ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    32-bit Lightmaps
    INFO: Loaded script module "miss02.osm"
    Failed to load palette intrface\synch
    INFO: Loaded script module "miss02.osm"
    Failed to load palette intrface\synch
    : PID: 17616
    : CPU: arch=x86-64 , fam=586 , cpus=6
    : SIMD: SSE=3 , 3DNow=0 , MMX=1
    : OS Version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3
    : Desktop resolution: 1920 x 1080
    : Virtual desktop resolution: 3840 x 1080
    : -----------------------------------------------------------
    : Command line: "I:\Games\ThiefG\DromEd125.exe"
    : -----------------------------------------------------------
    : CWD: I:\Games\ThiefG
    : -----------------------------------------------------------
    : App Version: DromEd Final 1.25 MSVC opt playtest
    : --------------------- misc config -------------------------
    : resname_base .\patches+.\tgpatch+.\res
    : load_path .\patches+.\
    : script_module_path .\
    : movie_path .\movies
    : mod_path usermods+mods\packfix+mods\candles+mods\EP\Thief1+NecroAge\Thief1+NecroAge+EP2\Thief1+EP2+mods+mods\ t2skies+mods\EP
    : uber_mod_path OSM
    : install_path .\
    : language english
    : game_screen_size 1920 1080
    : game_screen_depth 32
    : game_screen_flags 45
    : game_full_screen 1
    : game_hardware 1
    : single_display_mode 2
    : ui_scale_mode 2
    : use_d3d_display
    : framerate_cap 100.0
    : SlowFrame 4
    : SlowFrameUI 10
    : force_32bit
    : force_32bit_textures
    : mipmap_mode 2
    : lm_mipmap_mode 0
    : lm_init_texmem 2
    : lm_filter_margin 1
    : disable_lightmap_aniso
    : tex_edge_padding 2
    : alpha_test_as_opaque
    : multisampletype 8
    : d3d_disp_enable_distortionfx
    : sfx_device 1
    : sfx_channels 16
    : sfx_vol_music 0
    : sfx_vol_2d 0
    : sfx_vol_3d 0
    : game dark
    : dark1
    : obj_min -6144
    : obj_max 2048
    : max_refs 8192
    : gui_font editor\textfont
    : enhanced_sky 1
    : skip_intro
    : new_mantle
    : z_far 512
    : wr_render_zcomp
    : render_weapon_particles
    : legacy_force_match_unrefs 0
    : dark_zcomp_arm
    : edit_screen_size 1280,960
    : edit_screen_depth 16
    : -----------------------------------------------------------
    : Enumerating D3D9 adapters (2)...
    : Adapter 0
    : device name: \\.\DISPLAY1
    : driver : nvldumd.dll
    : descr : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
    : driver ver : 0x001B0015-000E1830
    : desktop res: 1920 x 1080
    ...
    : D3DProvider StartMode: smode 1920x1080x32 ; mode 1920x1080x32 (7 9 0 3D) ; 2d_surf_mode: 3
    : CreateDevice: res = D3D_OK ; 1920x1080 fmt=35 zfmt=75 cnt=1 ms=8 swap=1 fs=1 hz=0 pres=1 flags=2
    : Loaded script module "miss02.osm" [FileModDate=1999-Sep-28]
    ...
    : D3DProvider: Enumeration done
    : sw framerate cap requested (10000 us)
    : D3DProvider StartMode: smode 1920x1080x32 ; mode 1920x1080x32 (7 9 0 3D) ; 2d_surf_mode: 3
    Seems like it hangs here trying to make another device?

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Apr 2007
    Location: US, New York State
    Sorry for making another post where I talk to myself, but it could be useful.
    For some reason it wasn't liking my dual displays, so I needed to force windowed mode and it renders every time I Alt+G now

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •