TTLG|Jukebox|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: I can't find a tutorial that covers this.

  1. #1
    New Member
    Registered: Aug 2021
    Location: US

    I can't find a tutorial that covers this.

    UPDATE: All fixed now.


    How can I highlight all the room brushes?
    I can highlight ALL Solid, Air, water, or etc. But I don't see room brushes listed.
    I intend to delete them all and start over.
    I have been ignoring about 100 error messages about portal centers out of world.
    It's time for me to fix/redo em.
    Thanks.

    UPDATE: All fixed now.
    Last edited by mike the mute; 30th Jul 2023 at 19:39.

  2. #2
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    You've never used area brushes?

  3. #3
    Near the bottom of the Dromed screen there is a "Filter" button. Click on that, and then click Terrain. The terrain brushes will disappear from view so you can see all the room brushes without the mess of air, solid, water getting in the way.

    And yes, if you have an Area brush active so the rest of the map is inactive, then whatever room brushes are in the unselected area will report as "Outside the world."
    Last edited by RippedPhreak; 8th Jul 2023 at 11:44.

  4. #4
    Member
    Registered: May 2002
    Location: Texas
    Also please use more descriptive titles. When people search for something in the future, having a vague title doesn't really help anyone when your posts are in the search results.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Registered: Sep 2016

    Help :)

    Good day, so as not to increase the number of topics, I would venture to ask here.
    I have a problem with the autolight from the lost city lights

    I'm trying to create a link from a room brush to a light, but the light doesn't get a link. I follow the instructions:

    1. Create an LCLite.
    2. Edit the properties of the LCLite, and edit the Scripts property and change 'LostCityLight' to 'Animlight'.
    3. Create a concrete roombrush (tutorial at http://www.3dactionplanet.com/thief/...dual/rooms.asp ). Add>S>Scripts and put 'TrigRoomCreature'(minus the quotes) in the first field.
    4. Link the RoomBrush to the light with a ControlDevice.

    You'll need a new custom roombrush for each room, so the lights don't all go on/off at once. The best way to do this is to create a main roombrush with the TrigRoomCreature script, then have each room inherit from the main roombrush and label them A1, A2, A3, etc.

    In the lost city mission the lclight has a link to the room and the room has a link to the lclight (control device). I have a link only in the room, it does not appear in the lclight. What am I doing wrong? Do you have more detailed instructions?

    https://ibb.co/4p50WVg

  6. #6
    New Member
    Registered: Sep 2016
    Sorry to bother you, but I have solved the problem. For some reason, the link was not attached to the correct light, I had to manually enter the name of the object and its number, otherwise it did not work (lclite -1406) when I need A Lclite (6) for example. I was starting to panic...

  7. #7
    ZylonBane
    Registered: Sep 2000
    Location: ZylonBane
    See, this is what happens when you title a thread "I can't find a tutorial that covers this." You get people stumbling in asking questions that have absolutely nothing to do with the thread's actual topic.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Registered: Aug 2021
    Location: US
    "You've never used area brushes?"
    No, never.
    Now I've filtered out everything but area, and I don't see anything.
    "And yes, if you have an Area brush active so the rest of the map is inactive, then whatever room brushes are in the unselected area will report as "Outside the world.""
    If that were the case, Absolutely Everything in my FM would be reporting as Outside.
    "Near the bottom of the Dromed screen there is a "Filter" button."
    Thanks Phreak, that did the job.
    So I've deleted all the room brushes, and started over.

    UPDATE: All fixed now.
    Last edited by mike the mute; 30th Jul 2023 at 19:42. Reason: UPDATE: All fixed now.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Registered: Aug 2021
    Location: US

    clues

    The warnings come after I 'tools/build rooms'.
    "WARNING: room brush with portal center outside the world (br_id ####)"
    If that helps.
    Maybe I should have specified portal center.
    What's a portal?

  10. #10
    Member
    Registered: Jan 2001
    Location: 27430 Cells
    A portal centre is the area where 2 roombrushes overlap. That error means the centre of the overlap is in solid. Example with two corridors meeting at a room/yard etc, both roombrushed normally. The red area is where they overlap, in solid:


    The rooms will be highlighted in blue. In your mission, see if there's a mistake with the room brush placement. If they're correct for the architecture, best to check if it makes sense for sound to flow between the two brushes. If it does, you can tweak their sizes/positions to move the intersection point till the error goes away. If that still doesn't work, or it feels like you're taking too many liberties with the room brushes, best to adjust the archtiecture. In the above example it could be something as simple as putting in one or two doorways with their own room brushes.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Registered: Aug 2021
    Location: US

    Thank You

    Ah-ha
    Thank you, I hadden't even considered the overlap. Now it makes sense.
    I am fixing the errors with ease, now.
    Thank you.
    I should have posted the warning message in the original post.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •