TTLG|Jukebox|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Thief Install on Macbook Pro 14 M1 Chip with Parallels

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2002
    Location: Point Nemo

    Thief Install on Macbook Pro 14 M1 Chip with Parallels

    So want to play Thief on my Macbook Pro 14 M1 Chip with Parallels. It looks like Parallels Pro has Windows 11 and would give me what I need for running a lot of Windows programs but has anyone installed Thief 1, TG, T2 on Windows 11 using Parallels on a Macbook? I have the original game DVD's back up on my old laptop and an external hard drive and I'm not sure if I can install those on the Mac with Windows 11 or if I just have to buy new copies, which isn't a big deal or cost. And has anyone played FMs as well?

  2. #2
    Member
    Registered: Dec 1999
    Location: Black Squadron
    I've used Porting Kit to play Thief on my M1 Macbook Pro and it works really well, although you need the GOG versions. I've not tried FMs, though.

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: May 2017
    Location: USA
    I play thief (including FMs) on a MacBook Pro with an M1 Max chip using parallels. It works quite well, for the most part. I use the GOG versions, patched with the latest new dark patches, and run everything with angelloader.

  4. #4
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2002
    Location: Point Nemo
    Quote Originally Posted by trefoilknot View Post
    I play thief (including FMs) on a MacBook Pro with an M1 Max chip using parallels. It works quite well, for the most part. I use the GOG versions, patched with the latest new dark patches, and run everything with angelloader.
    Which version of Parallels do you use? The basic or the Pro?

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: May 2017
    Location: USA
    I use the pro version.

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Aug 2002
    Location: Point Nemo
    Quote Originally Posted by trefoilknot View Post
    I use the pro version.
    Gotcha. Do you have to have Windows or can you run Thief without windows when running Parallels. A Windows key isn't that expensive but just want to know what all is needed so I get it all at once.

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: May 2017
    Location: USA
    Parallels requires you to have a windows key, afaik.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •