TTLG|Thief|Bioshock|System Shock|Deus Ex|Mobile
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Portalization errors

  1. #1
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2004
    Location: Ireland/Poland

    Portalization errors

    Hi everyone! It's my first post on this forum, but I was watching you for a long time before

    I have searched the forum for my problem, but I haven't found the solution. Have anyone of you got the portalization errors (not optimization) like these:
    1) Too many points per polygon, increase MAX_PPP

    2) PortalClipPolygonByPlane: Didn't find exactly two spanning points.

    What is the cause and how to fix it?
    As this is not optimization problem there is no crash000.txt generated so I don't know the numbers of wrong brushes. And also portalizing smaller parts of mission doesn't help with looking for the cause of problems because I could portalized all the architecture in small parts without any error!
    My architecture is quite detailed but I'm still far from reaching the brush limits.
    Can anyone help me?

  2. #2
    Vertical Contest Winner 2009
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Location: The Great White North
    your not using grid snapping and everything is bad, hit the little use button under the grid size and start snapping your brushes.

  3. #3
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2004
    Location: Ireland/Poland
    I would like very much the grid was the reason, but it's not so easy. I have already some experience in optimizing errors so grid snaping is the first thing I do before every optimization...

  4. #4
    Vertical Contest Winner 2009
    Registered: Sep 2002
    Location: The Great White North
    if its not snapping then its overly complicated terrain caused by something, dodecahedra are famous for this type of thing. it should be simple to limit your area and determine where the cause occurs, or what you did before the errors began to occur.

  5. #5
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2004
    Location: Ireland/Poland
    This was the odd problem because the cause was located in place, which I have done long time ago. I got rid off some more complicated structeres and it worked.
    But does anyone know how to increase Max_PPP? I was looking for this in dromed.cfg and use.cfg and didn't find anything like that...

  6. #6
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2000
    Location: Paris, France
    I've recently encountered the "Too many points per polygon, increase MAX_PPP " error with my "All Astir" re-edition. Do we know more about this error since 2004?

    The brush architecture is somewhat complex, but everything is properly snapped to grid, and I have so far only used cubes, a few pyramids and wedges.

  7. #7
    Member
    Registered: Oct 2017
    Quote Originally Posted by Sperry View Post
    I've recently encountered the "Too many points per polygon, increase MAX_PPP " error with my "All Astir" re-edition. Do we know more about this error since 2004?
    Yes, there is a fix! I believe it's called "NewDark"


  8. #8
    Desperately Dodgy Moderator
    Registered: Nov 2001
    Location: Dragonsreach

  9. #9
    Member
    Registered: Feb 2000
    Location: Paris, France


    I just wanted to update my progress, I was able to get rid of the error by re-arranging and re-compartmentalizing my terrain brushes, and playing with the "time" function. I'm not sure exactly what helped, but it works now. It only took me two weeks of trial and error

    It's gotten to the point where a specific air brush crashes DromEd, but using a solid->air brush works fine.

    For the record, I found the following topic to be of use: https://www.ttlg.com/forums/showthread.php?t=14777
    Last edited by Sperry; 8th Mar 2020 at 18:43.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •